Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of control structure for energy-integrated hydrodealkylation (HDA) process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมสำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรดีอัลคีลเลชันที่พลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1563
Abstract
Design of plantwide control structures for an entire chemical plant consisting of recycle streams and energy integration is very important in order to achieve its design objectives. This work presents the new control structures for the hydrodealkylation of toluene (HDA) process with energy integration schemes alternative 3. Five control structures have been designed, tested and compared the performance with Luybens structure (CS1). The result shows that hydrodealkylation of toluene process with heat integration can reduce energy cost. Furthermore, this process can be operated well by using plantwide methodology to design the control structure. The dynamic responses of the designed control structures and the reference structure are similar. The CS2 has been limited in bypass, so it is able to handle in small disturbance. CS3 has been designed to improve CS2 in order to handle more disturbances by using auxiliary heater instead of bypass valve to control temperature of stabilizer column. The recycle column temperature control response of the CS4 is faster than that of the previous control structures, because reboiler duty of column can control the column temperature more effective than bottom flow. CS5 on-demand structure has an advantage when downstream customer desires immediate responses in the availability of the product stream from this process. The energy used in CS6 control structure is less than CS1 and CS4. Because, this control structure has been modified from CS2 and CS4 to optimize the energy cost
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ สำหรับโรงงานเคมีที่มีกระแสป้อนกลับและพลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมากในการบรรลุเป้าหมายของการออกแบบ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอโครงสร้างควบคุมแบบใหม่สำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรดิแอลคิลเลชันโทลูอีนที่พลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จแบบที่ 3 โครงสร้างควบคุม 5 แบบของแบบโรงงานแบบที่ 3 ได้ถูกออกแบบ ทดสอบ และเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับโครงสร้างอ้างอิงของไลเบ็น (โครงสร้างที่ 1) ผลการจำลองแสดงว่ากระบวนการไฮโดรดิแอลคิลเลชันโทลูอีนที่พลังงานเบ็ดเสร็จซึ่งออกแบบโดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของไลเบ็นสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานและยังสามารถดำเนินกระบวนการได้อย่างปกติ โครงสร้างควบคุมที่ออกแบบนี้ให้ผลการตอบสนองทางพลวัตใกล้เคียงกับโครงสร้างควบคุมอ้างอิง โครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 2 มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากการใช้บายพาสทำให้สามารถรองรับต่อสิ่งรบกวนระบบได้ไม่สูง โครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 3 ซึ่งพัฒนาจากโครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 2 สามารถรองรับสิ่งรบกวนระบบได้มากขึ้นโดยการใช้หน่วยให้ความร้อนแทนการใช้บายพาสในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิหอเสถียร โครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 4 ให้ผลตอบสนองของลูพควบคุมอุณหภูมิในหอรีไซเคิลต่อสิ่งรบกวนได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้างทั้ง 3 เนื่องจากการใช้พลังงานหม้อต้มซ้ำในการควบคุมอุณหภูมิซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการต่อควบคุมได้ดีกว่าการปรับอัตราไหลของสารที่ออกจากก้นหอ โครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 5 มีข้อดีในการกำหนดอัตราการผลิต ซึ่งสามารถกำหนดการผลิตสู่ผู้ใช้ได้โดยตรง โครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 6 สามารถทำให้กระบวนการประหยัดพลังงานมากกว่าโครงสร้างอ้างอิง และสามารถจัดการกับสิ่งรบกวนระบบได้มากกว่าโครงสร้างควบคุมที่ 2
Share
COinS