Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of metal loadings on NaAIH4 for hydrogen storage application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของโลหะต่อคุณสมบัติของโซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ เพื่อใช้เก็บก๊าซโฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2027
Abstract
NaAlH4 has been considered as a viable candidate for practical onboard hydrogen storage material because of its high hydrogen content (5.6 wt%) However, the rather slow absorption/desorption (A/D) kinetics is still a significant drawback for the hydrogen storage application. Effects of precious metals, TiCl3, ZrCl4, and HfCl4, were studied in this work as a means to alleviate such the difficulty. By using 0.2-0.5 g of them per 1 g NaAiH4, hydrogen desorption was carried out through the TPD-like operation (25-250℃) in a constant volumetric apparatus while the hydrogen absorption was accomplished at 125℃. Like other catalyzed materials, the ZrCl4-added NalH4 shows the increase in the desorption rate and the decrease in the hydrogen desorption temperature. Despite the fact that the kinetics enhancement directly involves with the ZrCl4 amount, there is a limit to which the amount of ZrCl4 affects. A trade-off between the kinetic improvement and reversible capacity of the ZrCl4-added NaAlH4 as the hydrogen storage material has been confirmed in the range of 6-9 mol% ZrCl4. TiCl3, facilitating on the first decomposition step. Is the most active species due to its superior capability to render hydrogen absorption. In addition, HfCl4 seems to have the least effect on the hydrogen A/D kinetic improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ สามารถปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ในปริมาณที่สูงต่อหน่วยน้ำหนัก ทำให้โลหะไฮไดรด์ชนิดนี้ได้รับความสนใจ และได้รับการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการเป็นแหล่งเก็บก๊าซไฮโดรเจน สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงในรถยนต์ในอนาคต แน่เนื่องจากโลหะไฮไดรด์ชนิดนี้ต้องใช้เวลานานในการดูดซับ และปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน แต่ละครั้ง เพื่อขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าง ในงานวิจัยน้ได้นำสารประกอบแฮไลท์ของโลหะหลายชนิด เช่น ไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนียม และฮอร์ฟเนียม มาผสมเข้ากับโซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ในสภาวะที่เป็นของแข็ง ปริมาณ 0.2 ถึง 0.5 กรัม ต่อ โซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ ปริมาณ 1 กรัมมาบรรจุลงในภาชนะที่มีปริมาตรคงที่ ทำการสังเกตการปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ในขณะที่ อุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างช้า ๆ ตั้งแต่ 25 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจากนั้น ลดอุณหภูมิลงมาที่ 125 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลการดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจน จากการศึกษา พบว่าการเติมเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์ลงไป ทำให้โซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์สามารถปลดปล่อยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้เร็วขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเติมโลหะเข้าไปในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้น ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความสามารถในการเก็บไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ลดลง เมื่อเติมเซอร์โคเนียมลงไปเกิน 6 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ไทเทนียมคลอไรด์มีส่วนร่วมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของโซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ในขั้นแรก และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในบรรดาโลหะทั้ง 3 ชนิดในการช่วยการดูดซับก๊าซไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอลูมินัมไฮไดรด์ เช่นเดียวกับสารประกอบโลหะอื่น ๆ ซึ่งอยู่ในหมู่ธาตุเดียวกัน ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพด้อยกว่าก็ตาม
Creative Commons License