Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and partial characterization of nitrate reductase from halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติบางประการของไนเทรตรีดักเทสจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Aphanothece halophytica ทนเค็ม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1032
Abstract
Nitrate is a major nitrogen source for the growth of cyanobacteria. Nitrate reductase (NR) catalyzes the conversion of nitrate to nitrite. The enzyme is important in nitrate metabolism regulation. In this work, we found that ammonium, the intermediate of nitrogen metabolism, reduced nitrate reductase in Aphanothece halophytica. Glutamine also decreased nitrate reductase activity. Uner salt stress condition, nitrate reductase was lower than normal condition due to repression of growth. Nitrate reductase from A. halophytica was localized in cytoplasmic fraction, suggesting its possible involvement in the nitrate assimilation. Purification of nitrate reductase was done by 4 steps including: ultracentrifugation, 20 – 60 % ammonium sulfate precipitation, DEAE-Toyopearl chromatography and Bio-Gel hydroxyapatite chromatography. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity with 15.7 % yield and 406 purification folds. The Km value for nitrate was 465 µM and Vmax value was 32 nmol/min/mg protein using methyl viologen assay. The purified nitrate reductase used ferredoxin as physiological electron donor with specific activity was 14.6 nmol/ min/ mg protein. Inhibition studies revealed that p-chloromercuribenzoate, iodoacetamide, N-ethylmaleimide, potassium cyanide and chlorate could strongly inhibit enzyme activity whereas azide and nitrite had little or no effect on the enzyme activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไนเตรท เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่มีความสำคัญ และ เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนหลักสำหรับการเจริญ ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Aphanothece halophytica เมื่อไนเตรทเข้าสู่เซลล์ กระบวนการนำไนเตรทไปใช้ภายในเซลล์จะถูกควบคุมโดยเอนไซม์ไนเตรทรีดักเตส งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการควบคุมการทำงานของไนเตรทรีดักเตสโดยความเค็มและแหล่งไนโตรเจน พบว่า ในภาวะที่มีความเครียดของเกลือจะมีระดับแอคติวิตีของไนเตรทรีดักเตสลดลงเป็นครึ่งหนึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะปกติ มีค่าแอคติวิตีจำเพาะเป็น 0.278 และ 0.14 ในสภาวะปกติและสภาวะเครียด ตามลำดับ ในอาหารที่มีไนเตรทเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนจะให้ระดับแอคติวิตีของไนเตรทรีดักเตสสูงสุดเพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ L-glutamine หรือ ammonium chloride เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน ไนเตรทจึงเป็นเสมือนตัวเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการผลิตแอคติวิตีของไนเตรทรีดักเตส ดังนั้นในอาหารที่ไม่มีไนเตรทจะมีผลต่อการยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของไนเตรทรีของดักเตส ตำแหน่งของไนเตรทรีของดักเตสในเซลล์ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Aphanothece halophytica โดยตรวจสอบแอคติวิตีของไนเตรทรีของดักเตสพบมากที่สุดในส่วนไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการนำไนเตรทไปใช้เพื่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ผลดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับอัตราการเจริฐเติบโตของ A. halophytica ไนเตรทรีดักเตสถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ การปั่นเหวี่ยงที่มีแรงสูง, การตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียซัลเฟตแล้วแยกด้วยโครโมโตกราฟฟีคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีโทโยเพิร์ล และโครโมโตกราฟฟีคอลัมน์ไบโอเจลไฮดรอกซีอะพาไตท์ล พบว่ามีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 15.7 เปอเซ็นต์และมีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 406 เท่า น้ำหนักโมเลกุลหน่วยย่อยของเอนไซม์ มีน้ำหนักประมาณ 58,000 ไนเตรทรีดักเตสที่ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์มีค่า Km เป็น 465 µMและอัตราเร็วสูงสุดเป็น V max เป็น 32 nmol/min/mg protein และสามารถใช้ ferredoxin เป็นตัวให้อิเลคตรอนในทางกายภาพได้ การศึกษาผลของตัวยับยั้ง พบว่า p-Chloromercuribenzoate | lodoacetamide, KCN มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของไนเตรทรีดักเตสลดลงมากกว่า 80 % ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 Mm และ ที่ความเข้มข้น 2.5 mM ของ N-Ethylmaleimideและเมื่อใช้สารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายสับสเตรท คือ CIO₃ พบว่า มีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของไนเตรทรีดักเตสเช่นกัน ขณะที่ผลผลิตของไนเตรทรีดักเตส, NaNo₂ ไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการทำงานของไนเตรทรีดักเตส
Creative Commons License