Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting truck driver's retention
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.205
Abstract
การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ของพนักงาน ขับรถบรรทุกโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคง อยู่ของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก และ ศึกษาแนวทางในการรักษาคนขับรถบรรทุกให้คงอยู่ได้อย่าง ยั่งยืน โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการรวบรวมปัจจัยและคัดเลือกมาทั้งหมด 7 ปัจจัยได้แก่ ปัจจัยในด้านการ ทำงานของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ปัจจัยด้านที่พักอาศัยของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ปัจจัยด้าน สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ปัจจัยด้านรายได้ของพนักงานขับ รถบรรทุก ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ปัจจัยส่วนตัวของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก และปัจจัยด้านการได้งานใหม่ของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก แบบสอบถามที่ได้ทำการสอบถามแก่พนักงานขับรถบรรทุกในบริษัทตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่งและนำผลที่ ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามมาประมวลผลใน โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS โดยใช้วิธีเทคนิคการถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ (Logistic Regression Analysis) แบบ Binary Logistic Regression จากการศึกษาผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากตัวแปรต้นทั้งหมด 7 ตัวแปรที่เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่พนักงานขับรถบรรทุก พบว่ามี 4 ตัวแปรต้นที่ส่งผลต่อการ คงอยู่ของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านที่พักอาศัยของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ต่อมาคือ ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ปัจจัยด้านรายได้ของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก และ ปัจจัยด้านการได้งานใหม่ของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to investigate the factors affecting truck driver's retention. The study has two main objectives: to examine the factors that contribute to the retention of truck drivers and to explore sustainable strategies for driver retention. The researchers collected and selected a total of seven factors, including work-related factors, living conditions, environmental, income, health, personal factors, and opportunities for new employment. Data was analyzed by conducting a survey among truck drivers in a sample company, and the results were processed using the SPSS software specifically binary logistic regression analysis. From the analysis of the data, it was found that out of the seven independent variables, four variables significantly impact the retention of truck drivers. These variables include living conditions, health, income, and opportunities for new employment, in that order.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.