Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption kinetics of aqueous binary mixtures containing phenol, RED31 and/ or black5 on activated carbon prepared from waste tires
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับของสารละลายสององค์ประกอบในน้ำ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟีนอล เรด 31 และ/หรือแบล็ค 5 ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1561
Abstract
Activated carbon produced from waste tires (AC-Tires) and commercial activated carbon (AC-COM) which are highly mesoporous and microporous; respectively, were used to investigate their adsorption equilibrium and kinetics towards phenol and Red31 (Black 5). Experimental competitive adsorption kinetics for phenol/Red31 (Black 5) systems consisted of single-solute and binary mixtures, namely, simultaneous adsorption kinetics, phenol adsorption kinetics followed by Red31 and Red31 adsorption kinetics followed by phenol. Adsorption equilibriums of phenol and Red31 (Black 5) adsorbed onto AC-Tires and AC-COM were found to be described well by Freundlich and Langmuir isotherms, respectively. The actual transport mechanism inside the activated carbon particles is shown to be Knudsen diffusion and the adsorption rate controlling step is described well by the intraparticle diffusion model. The porous structure and pore size distribution of the activated carbons has significant effect on the adsorption capacity and kinetics towards phenol and Red31 (Black 5).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตจากยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้ว (AC-Tire) และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้ในการค้าขาย (AC-COM) มีสมบัติของรูพรุนแตกต่างกันคือมีขนาดพรุนขนาดเมโครพอร์และไมโรพอร์ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมดุลและจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของฟีนอลและแรด31 (แบล็ค5) ด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสองประเภทนี้ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับที่มีการแข่งขันกันระหว่างตัวถูกดูดซับสองขนาด ได้แบ่งชุดการทดลองออกเป็นดังนี้ จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับระบบหนึ่งองค์ประกอบ จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับระบบสององค์ประกอบพร้อมกัน จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับฟีนอลแล้วตามด้วยเรด31 และจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเรด31แล้วตามด้วยฟีนอล จากการทดลองพบว่าสมดุลการดูดซับของฟีนอลและเรด31(แบล็ค5) ด้วย AC-COM สามารถอธิบายด้วยสมการของฟรุลด์ลิชและแลงก์เมียร์ตามลำดับ การถ่ายโอนมวลสารภายในถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นแบบการแพร่แบบนัดเสน และขั้นตอนในการควบคุมของกระบวนการดูดซับ สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองอินทราพาร์ทิเคิล และความแตกต่างของลักษณะโครงสร้างของรูพรุน และการกระจายตัวของขนาดของรูพรุน ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความสามารถการดูดซับ และจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับของฟีนอลและเรด31(แบล็ค5)
Share
COinS