Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic oxidative cleavage of terminal olefins by metal stearate complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกของเทอร์มินัลโอเลฟินแบบออกซิไดซ์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะสเทียเรต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1173
Abstract
Selective functionalization of olefins is not only an industrially important process, but also has many synthetic utilities in academic point of view. This work focuses on the development of a new synthetic methodology for the preparation of carbonyl compounds from the oxidative cleavage of terminal olefins using alpha-methylstyrene as a model compound. With the use of TBHP as an oxidant in combination with chromium(III) stearate catalyst, selective oxidation of conjugated double bonds with aromatic ring or carbonyl group was achieved at ambient temperature in 24 hours in moderate to excellent yield. Both the catalyst and TBHP are essential in promoting the reaction. The oxidative cleavage works well in aprotic solvents such as isooctane, acetonitrile, and 1,2-dichloroethane. The optimized condition was accomplishedly applied in the oxidative cleavage of a variety of different terminal olefins. The oxidative cleavage of electron rich alpha-methylstyrene derivatives proceeds in good to excellent yield. Lower yields were observed in alpha-methylstyrene derivatives containing an electron withdrawing group. The oxidative cleavage is selective for electron rich conjugated double bond with aromatic ring or carbonyl group. This developed oxidation reaction was believed to undergo via free radical process and high valent chromium oxo species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของโอเลฟินไม่เพียงแต่มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม แต่ยังมีประโยชน์ต่อการสังเคราะห์อย่างมากในด้านการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบใหม่เพื่อเตรียมสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลจากปฏิกิริยาการแตกของเทอร์มินัลโอเลฟินโดยใช้แอลฟาเมทิลสไตรีนเป็นสารต้นแบบ เมื่อใช้ TBHP เป็นออกซิแดนท์ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโครเมียมสเทียเรต สารที่มีพันธะคู่คอนจูเกตกับวงแอโรมาทิกหรือหมู่คาร์บอนิลสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ปานกลางถึงดีมากภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและ TBHP มีความจำเป็นต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาการแตกแบบออกซิไดซ์สามารถเกิดได้ดีในตัวทำละลายประเภทแอโปรติก เช่น ไอโซออกเทน แอซิโทไนไทรล์ และ 1,2-ไดคลอโรอีเทน ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม ปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดได้กับเทอร์มินัลโอเลฟินอื่นๆ การแตกของอนุพันธ์ของแอลฟาเมทิลสไตรีนที่มีหมู่ให้อิเล็คตรอนมากจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดี และเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ได้น้อยเมื่ออนุพันธ์ของแอลฟาเมทิลสไตรีนมีหมู่ดึงอิเลกตรอน ปฏิกิริยาการแตกพันธะคู่ที่มีอิเลกตรอนมากแบบคอนจูเกตกับวงแอโรมาติกหรือหมู่คาร์บอนิลสามารถเกิดได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะ ระบบออกซิเดชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นเชื่อว่าเกิดผ่านกระบวนการฟรีแรดิคัลและสารประกอบโครเมียมออกโซที่มีเลขเวเลนซ์สูง
Creative Commons License