Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of alumina powder synthesis techniques to the physical and optical properties of colored alumina ceramics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์ผงอลูมินา ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางแสงของอลูมินาเซรามิกที่เติมแต่งสี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1550
Abstract
[alpha]-alumina with nanocrystallite size can be successfully synthesized by precipitation, sol-gel and solvothermal method with crystallite size of 9.65, 9.52 and 9.74 nm, respectively. As-synthesized product from these methods can be completely transformed to [alpha]-phase by heat treatment at 1150 ํC for 3 h. The morphology of calcined product is found to be loosely agglomerated powder that can be broken off by milling. For precipitation method, many factors affect size and size distribution of powder, including the speed of mixing, the reaction temperature and pH of the reaction system. Furthermore, all synthesis techniques can be employed for the preparation of chromium-doped alumina in various chromium concentrations, in the range of 0.05-0.5 wt% of chromium precursor. Heat treatment of the obtained samples results in wide range of red-colored alumina, which suggests different amount of chromium ions residing in alumina matrix in Cr[superscript3+] form. Fabrication of undoped alumina and chromium-doped alumina are also investigated and compared with commercial alumina. The compacted bodies were sintered at 1550 ํC for 2 h in air. The relative density of sintered specimens prepared from various techniques were in the range of 93-98% of theoretical density.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผงอัลฟาอลูมินาที่มีขนาดผลึกในระดับนาโนเมตร สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีตกตะกอนวิธีโซลเจล และวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล โดยมีขนาดผลึก 6.95 9.52 และ 9.74 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากแต่ละวิธีสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นเฟสอัลฟาโดยการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 1150 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ลักษณะของผงที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนแล้วพบว่ามีการเกาะกันอย่างหลวม ๆ ซึ่งสามารถลดขนาดอนุภาคลงได้โดยการบด นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อขนาดและการกระจายขนาดของอนุภาคในวิธีตกตะกอน ได้แก่ความเร็วในการผสม อุณหภูมิ และค่าพีเอชของระบบที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ผงอลูมินาที่เติมแต่งสีด้วยโลหะโครเมียมความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ในช่วง 0.05 ถึง 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของสารประกอบโครเมียม การให้ความร้อนแก่ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่งผลให้ได้ผงอลูมินาที่มีความเข้มแตกต่างกันตามปริมาณโครเมียมที่เข้าไปในโครงสร้างของอลูมินาโดยอยู่ในรูปของโครเมียมไอออน (III) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความหนาแน่นของอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ และอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์โดยมีการเติมโลหะโครเมียม โดยเทียบกับอลูมินาทางการค้า ชิ้นงานที่ขึ้นรูปได้ถูกเผาผนึกในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวเลา 2 ชั่วโมงพบว่า ค่าความหนาแน่นของอลูมินาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งในแบบที่เติมโลหะโครเมียมและไม่เติมโลหะโครเมียม อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 93-98 ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎีของอลูมินา
Share
COinS