Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Permeation of BTEX compounds through polyethylene pipe
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแทรกซึมของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ผ่านท่อโพลิเอทธิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alissara Reungsang
Second Advisor
Say Kee Ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1998
Abstract
Equilibrium sorption test, microscopic visualization test, and pipe-bottle permeation test were conducted to study the permeation of various organic solvents through polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and polyethylene (PE) pipes. Five PVC pipes from different manufacturers were used and all five pipes gave similar sorption results of trichloroethylene and toluene using the equilibrium sorption test. Sorption was rapid and reached equilibrium within 7-11 days. When different types of gasoline was used, PVC pipes sorbed less than 1.5% of gasoline after 100 days indicating the PVC can resist permeation of gasoline. It was noted that PVC pipes sorbed more premium gasoline than regular- and 10% ethanol gasoline about 0.85% gain in weight after 90 days. The visualization test confirmed the permeation of the premium gasoline where a moving front of 0.3 mm was observed at 120 days while there was no moving front detected in regular- and 10% ethanol gasoline. The results suggested that percent gain in weight of gasoline may be directly proportional to concentration of BTEX (benzene, toluene, ethylbenzene, xylene) in gasoline. In the presence of a solvent such as TCE or toluene, permeation of gasoline through PVC pipes may be enhanced. For PE pipe exposed to pure gasoline and aqueous solution saturated with gasoline, breakthrough of BTEX compounds occurred after 7 and 10 days of exposure. Concentration of individual BTEX compounds in pipe water at stationary state of permeation was over their MCL for both PE pipe exposed to gasoline and aqueous solution saturated with gasoline. Diffusion coefficients were strongly dependent on the concentration of individual BTEX compounds at the outer surface of the pipe wall
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมดุลย์การดูดซับ การส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ และอุปกรณ์ไปป์บอทเทิลถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการแทรกซึม ของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ผ่านท่อพีวีซีและท่อโพลิเอทธิลีน ท่อพีวีซีจาก 5 แหล่งการผลิตถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษา จากผลการทดลองพบว่าท่อพีวีซีจาก 5 แหล่งการผลิตให้ผลการทอสอบสมดุลการดูดซับ สารไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโทลูอีนที่เหมือนกัน โดยท่อพีวีซีดูดซับสารทั้งสองชนิดได้อย่างรวดเร็ว และการดูดซับเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลภายใน 7 ถึง 11 วัน แก๊สโซลีนสามชนิดถูกนำมาใช้ทดสอบ พบว่าท่อพีวีซีดูดซับแก๊สโซลีนได้น้อยกว่า 1.5% ของน้ำหนักที่ดูดซับได้ หลังจาก 100 วันการทดลอง และเป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่า ท่อพีวีซีดูดซับพรีเมียมแก๊สโซลีนได้มากกว่าเรกูลาร์ แก๊สโซลีนและแก๊สโซฮอล์ ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลมาจากความเข้มของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ (เบนซีน โทลูอีนเอทธิลเบนซีน และไซลีน) ในพรีเมียมแก๊สโซลีนที่สูงกว่านั่นเอง ผลจากการส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์ ยืนยันการแทรกซึมของพรีเมียมแก๊สโซลีนผ่านท่อพีวีซี ซึ่งพบแถบแนวการเคลื่อนที่ของพรีเมียมแก๊สโซลีนเป็นระยะห่างประมาณ 0.3 มม. ณ 120 วันการทดลอง แต่ทว่าไม่ปรากฎแถบแนวการเคลื่อนที่ ของเรกูลาร์และแก๊สโซฮอล์ในท่อพีวีซี จากผลการทดลองแนะนำได้ว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักที่ดูดซับได้ อาจจะเป็นสัดส่วนแปรผันตรงกับความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ในแก๊สโซลีน และการมีอยู่ของคลอโรเอทธิลีนหรือโทลูอีนในแก๊สโซลีน คาดว่าจะช่วยเพิ่มการแทรกซึมผ่านของแก๊สโซลีนได้ การแทรกผ่านของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์สในแก๊สโซลีนผ่านท่อโพลิเอทธิลีน เกิดขึ้นหลังจาก 7 วัน ที่ท่อสัมผัสแก๊สโซลีน และการแทรกผ่านของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ในสารละลายอิ่มตัว ด้วยแก๊สโซลีนผ่านท่อโพลิเอทธิลีนเกิดขึ้นหลังจาก 10 วัน ที่ท่อสัมผัสสารละลายอิ่มตัวด้วยแก๊สโซลีน ความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ในน้ำที่อยู่ภายในท่อโพลิเอทธิลีน สูงกว่าระดับมาตรฐานที่ยอมรับได้ และพบว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแทรกผ่านของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ ขึ้นอยู่ในความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบบีเท็กซ์ที่ผิวภายนอกของท่อ
Creative Commons License