Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous determination of chlorzoxazone and paracetamol in pharmaceutical preparation by absorption spectrophotometry using principal component and partial Least-Squares multivariate calibration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคลอซอกซาโซนและพาราเซตามอลในเภสัชตำรับด้วยแอบซอบชันสเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี โดยการใช้การสอบเทียบชนิดตัวแปรหลายตัวแปรแบบตัวประกอบสำคัญและกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบ่งส่วน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walapa Tatong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.776
Abstract
The simultaneous determination of chlorzoxazone and paracetamol in pharmaceutical preparation are simple and rapid method by principal component regression (PCR) and partial least-squares (PLS) regression were performed. In this study both of PCR and PLS are successfully applied to quantify both drugs using the information obtained from ultraviolet absorption spectra of appropriate solutions. The concentration ranges used to construct the calibration set were varied between 3.7185-18.5925 and 4.6650-23.3250 μg/ml for chlorzoxazone and paracetamol, respectively. The absorbances were measured in the wavelength range of 270-295 nm (2 principal components) for chlorzoxazone using PCR and PLS and 230-270 nm (3 principal components), 230-350 nm (2 principal components) for paracetamol using PCR, and PLS respectively. The methods were validated and linearity was found in range 1-50 μg/ml (chlorzoxazone) and 0-30 μg/ml (paracetamol) with good accuracy and precision, not more than 2 % RSD and the percentage of average recovery of both drugs using both methods were nonstatistically significant. Applying two algorithms to the calibration set, the calibration data were modeled and results were applied to two different commercial tablets containing chlorzoxazone and paracetamol were analyzed. The results obtained from application of two methods were satisfactory. The studied methods were proved to be suitable for determination of the two drugs in tablets without extraction. Thus, the developed method can be applied successfully in quantitative analysis of other pharmaceutical preparations in the market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยใช้ตัวประกอบสำคัญ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยใช้ตัวประกอบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบ่งส่วน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการทางคีโมเมตริก 2 วิธี ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคลอซอกซาโซน และพาราเซตามอลในยาเม็ดจากการวิเคราะห์ในครั้งเดียวกัน โดยไม่ต้องผ่านขั้นตอนการแยกตัวยาสำคัญ สารละลายเมธานอลซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวยาทั้งสองที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน จำนวน 26 ตัวอย่างถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อใช้สำหรับการสอบเทียบ โดยนำสารละลายเหล่านี้ไปวัดหาค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 26 ความยาวคลื่น (เริ่มจาก 220 นาโนเมตร จนถึง 350 นาโนเมตร) ที่ทุก 5 นาโนเมตร ตลอดช่วงความยาวคลื่นระหว่าง 200 ถึง 400 นาโนเมตร ทำการทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีการสอบเทียบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น โดยทดสอบกับสารละลายจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่างที่มีตัวยาทั้งสองชนิดผสมอยู่ การคำนวณค่าต่าง ๆ คำนวณโดยใช้โปรแกรมมินิแทบการศึกษาความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์กับตัวอย่างยาเม็ดผสมที่เตรียมขึ้น เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยใช้ตัวประกอบสำคัญ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโดยใช้ตัวประกอบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบ่งส่วนสำหรับตัวยาคลอซอกซาโซนพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของการคืนกลับและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์เป็น 106.8±1.4 and 106.2±1.8 และสำหรับพาราเซตามอลพบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของการคืนกลับและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์เป็น 102.1±1.0 and 101.9±1.0 สามารถนำวิธีการสอบเทียบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไปวิเคราะห์ปริมาณตัวยาทั้งสองในตัวอย่างยาเม็ดผสมที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ได้เป็นผลสำเร็จ วิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณคลอซอกซาโซน และพาราเซตามอลในตำรับยาผสมได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Creative Commons License