Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Multi cavity cells type soft finger actuator by 3D printing for rehabilitation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษฎา พนมเชิง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.810
Abstract
โดยปรกติทั่วไประบบช่วยเหลือการทำงานหลักของมือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น และขาดไม่ได้ในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยในการดำเนินกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันของพวกเขา เป็นเวลาหลายปีที่ soft robot ส่วนนิ้วมือถูกนำมาใช้ช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยที่รอดชีวิตจากโรคระบบทางเดินประสาทอันมีผลทำให้กล้ามเนื้อมีความผิดปรกติ และระบบประสาทเสียหาย เช่น โรคหลอดเลือดในสมอง และโรคพาร์กินสัน ในขณะเดียวกันมีการนำ soft robot มาใช้รองรับกับโรคการอักเสบของกล้ามเนื้อ เช่น โรคเอ็นข้อมืออักเสบ (de Quervain) และการกระตุ้นที่นิ้วมือ โดยในงานนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบชิ้นงานของ soft robot จากการพิมพ์ 3 มิติแบบเต็มชิ้นที่ปราศจากกระบวนการหล่อขึ้นรูป และใช้วัสดุเดียวในการพิมพ์ นอกจากนี้ชิ้นงานถูกออกแบบด้วยเทคนิคเครือข่ายโพรงอากาศหลายหน่วย (MC Network) ที่มีความยาว 122 มม. โดยการพิมพ์ 3 มิติแบบเต็มชิ้นเพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับ soft robot อื่นโดยวิธีการหล่อขึ้นรูปที่มีความยาว 130 มม. ในขณะที่ปริมาณการปล่อยแรงดันลมในการทดลอง คือ ระหว่าง 100 kPa ถึง 200 kPa สำหรับการงอนิ้วมือ และพยุงการกำมือ ผลการทดลองแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการงอในระยะการเคลื่อนไหวของนิ้วมือ (ROM) นอกจากนี้ยังทำการทดลองควบคุมการงอของข้อต่อนิ้วมือที่สัมพันธ์กับเซนเซอร์ Electromyography (EMG) เมื่อทำงานตรวจพบการหดตัว และการยืดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อ สุดท้ายนี้งานนี้ได้เสนอแนะแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบ และการสร้าง soft robot ส่วนนิ้วมือเพื่อใช้ในการทำกายภาพบำบัดในการแพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Generally, the major hand functional assistance is essential and indispensable aid to support for patients in their activities of daily living (ADL). For several years, flexible soft fingers have been used to aid patients who have survived from the neurological diseases resulted in muscular disorders, nerve damages, such as stroke and Parkinson’s disease. Meanwhile, it has been used to support muscle inflammatory symptoms like de Quervain and trigger on fingers. This work proposed the model of soft robot that manufactured by full 3D printing without the molding process and a single material was used. Additionally, the model was designed using technique of multi cavity cells network (MC network) in a length of 122 mm in the fully printed 3D form, for comparison with other soft robot produced by a molding technique in a length of 130 mm. The experimental pressure release ranged between 100 kPa to 200 kPa for finger flexion and grasping support. Consequently, the experimental results demonstrated the flexion efficiency in range of motion (ROM). Furthermore, it achieved the corresponding for control the joint bending of the finger in relation to the Electromyography (EMG) sensor when it detected muscle contraction and stretching. Finally, this work proposed ideas and designs for the creation of a flexible soft fingers for use in rehabilitation.
Creative Commons License