Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The history of political thought of police general Vasit Dejkunjorn and its connection with Thai conservative political thought
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1130
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาอยู่สองประเด็น ได้แก่ 1.เพื่อเข้าใจสาระความคิดสำคัญของประวัติศาสตร์ความคิดทางการเมืองของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร และ 2.เพื่อเข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประวัติศาสตร์ความคิดทางการเมืองของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร กับความคิดทางการเมืองแบบอนุรักษ์นิยมไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary research) ผลงานเขียนของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร จำนวน 9 ชิ้นเป็นหลัก อันได้แก่นวนิยายเรื่อง "จันทน์หอม" "ล.ว.สุดท้าย" "สารวัตรเถื่อน" "แม่ลาวเลือด" "หักลิ้นช้าง" "อวสานสายลับ" "บ่วงบาศ" "ประกาศิตอสูร" และบันทึกความทรงจำ "รอยพระยุคลบาท" ประกอบกับการใช้เอกสารประเภทอื่น ๆ ที่เขียนโดยวสิษฐ เดชกุญชร และเอกสารอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร เข้ามาประกอบควบคู่ไปด้วย เพื่อทำให้สามรถบรรลุจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาได้อย่างครบถ้วน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า สาระสำคัญของประวัติศาสตร์ความคิดทางการเมืองของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร จะประกอบไปด้วยความคิดเรื่องพระมหากษัตริย์ไทย ความมั่นคงของประเทศไทย คนดี ระบบราชการไทย ข้าราชการที่ดี และการเมืองไทย โดยคำอธิบายเหล่านี้ จะเป็นผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดมาจากประสบการณ์ชีวิตของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้าราชการตำรวจ ทหาร คอมมิวนิสต์ สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวรัชกาลที่ 9 มากไปกว่านั้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นต่อไปด้วยว่า ประวัติศาสตร์ความคิดทางการเมืองของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความคิดทางการเมืองแบบอนุรักษ์นิยมไทยด้วย ในลักษณะที่ว่าประวัติศาสตร์ความคิดทางการเมืองของ วสิษฐ เดชกุญชร นั้น มีส่วนที่สอดคล้องอยู่กับความคิดทางการเมืองของนักคิดที่ได้รับการนิยามว่าเป็นอนุรักษ์นิยมไทย อย่างเช่น หม่อมราชวงศ์คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมชย์ อยู่หลายส่วนด้วยกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has two objectives which are: 1.to understand the essence of the history of political thought of Vasit Dejkunjorn, and 2.to understand the connection between the history of political thought of Vasit Dejkunjorn and Thai conservative political thought. To complete these two objectives, this thesis used documentary research method to study Vasit Dejkunjorn's nine written works which are: "Janhom", "Lor.Wor.Sudtai", "Sarawat Tuean", "Mae Lao Luead", "Hak Lin Chang", "Awasarn Sailub", "Bourngbas", "Pragasit Arsoon", and "Royphrayukalabaht", along with studying other documents that is written by Vasit Dejkunjorn or related to Vasit Dejkunjorn. The results of the study reveal that the essence of the history of political thought of Vasit Dejkunjorn consists the ideas about Thai monarchy, Thai national security, good person, Thai bureaucratic system, good civil servant, and Thai politics. And theses ideas are the results of Vasit Dejkunjorn's life-long expereince that relates to Thai police, Thai army, communist, Thai monarchy, and King Rama IX. Moreover, the results of the study also reveal that the history of political thought of Vasit Dejkunjorn is a part of Thai conservative political thought, as some idea in the history of political thought of Vasit Dejkunjorn corresponds to the political thought of the thinker who is defined as Thai conservative, such as Mom Rajawongse Kukrit Pramoj.
Creative Commons License