Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sinonasal inverted papilloma with atypical histologic features and their cancer associated proteins expression patterns: An immunohistochemical study
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ คีลาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
นครินทร์ กิตกำธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1183
Abstract
เนื้องอกโพรงจมูกและไซนัสชนิดอินเวอร์เต็ดแปปิลโลมา (ISP) เป็นเนื้องอกชนิดไม่รุนแรงที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในโพรงจมูกและไซนัส จากการสังเกตของพยาธิแพทย์ผู้ร่วมวิจัยบางท่านพบว่า เนื้องอก ISP ที่มีเซลล์ชนิดสความัสเป็นส่วนประกอบมีแนวโน้มรุนแรงมากกว่า ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความพยายามวิเคราะห์กลุ่มเนื้องอกนี้อย่างละเอียด โดยตั้งชื่อว่า เนื้องอกอินเวอร์เต็ดแปปิลโลมาที่มีลักษณะทางพยาธิสภาพผิดปกติ (ASP) โดยที่ ASP มีส่วนประกอบเป็นเซลล์ชนิดสความัสเป็นส่วนประกอบ ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับมะเร็งชนิดสความัสเซลล์คาร์สิโนมา (SCC) ผู้วิจัยจึงมีสมมุติฐานว่าอาจมีความเป็นไปได้ที่เนื้องอก ASP จะเป็นรอยโรคก่อนที่จะพัฒนาไปเป็นมะเร็ง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีน 10 ชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมะเร็งด้วยการย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี และใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพแบบดิจิทัลในการประเมินระดับการแสดงออกในรอยโรค ISP ASP และ SCC จากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้องอก ASP มีระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Ki67 และ EGFR ที่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มรอยโรคอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ มีการแสดงออกของ Ki67 มากกว่าในเนื้องอก ISP (p = 0.0054) และมีการแสดงออกของ EGFR ต่ำกว่า SCC (p = 0.0110) อีกทั้งมีแนวโน้มของจำนวนการแบ่งเซลล์ชนิดไมโทซิสเพิ่มขึ้นในรอยโรค ISP ASP และ SCC ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sinonasal inverted papilloma (ISP) is the most common benign neoplasm in the nasal cavity and paranasal sinuses. The neoplasms could demonstrate either transitional or squamous cell differentiation. There has been an issue raised by some of our colleague pathologists concerning an increase in the aggressiveness of those cases having squamous differentiation. So, we tried to investigate this ISP subgroup, for which we coined the term “atypical inverted papilloma (ASP).” Due to its squamous differentiation, this ISP subtype might be the pre-malignant lesion for SCC. In this study, we analyzed 10 cancer-associated protein expressions using immunohistochemistry and digital image analysis to calculate the degree of expression in ISP, ASP, and SCC groups. The study found that Ki67 and EGFR expression levels in ASP significantly differed from the other groups. That is: the Ki67 expression level of ASP is significantly higher than the expression level of ISP (p = 0.0054), while the EGFR expression level of ASP is significantly lower than the expression level of SCC (p = 0.0110).
Creative Commons License