Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of interfacial layer on stability improvement of perovskite solar cell
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐพล ภู่ตระกูลโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1259
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์ปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ด้วย สารปรับปรุงชั้นระหว่างหน้า (self-Assembly monolayer 2 ชนิด) ได้แก่ Triethoxy (4-methoxyphenyl) silane (SAM1) และ Triethoxy (3,4-dimethoxyphenyl) silane (SAM2) เพื่อประยุกต์เป็นชั้นแทรกระหว่างชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) และชั้นสารดูดกลืนแสงเพอรอฟสไกต์ [FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17 )3] โดยสังเคราะห์จากอนุพันธ์ของไซเลนผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบกรีญาร์ ผลการคำนวณเกาส์เชียนพบว่าโครงสร้างของ SAM1 มีค่าโมเมนต์ขั้วคู่สูงกว่า SAM2 ผลการพิสูจน์ลักษณะสมบัติพบว่าฟิล์ม TiO2 ที่ปรับปรุงด้วย SAM ทั้งสองชนิดมีสภาพไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มประกอบ TiO2/SAM1 มีช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานลดลงเทียบกับฟิล์มประกอบ TiO2/SAM2 และฟิล์ม TiO2 ที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุง ผลทดสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเบื้องต้นพบว่าเซลล์ทดสอบที่ปรับปรุงด้วย SAM1 ให้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า (Jsc) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นร้อยละ 75 เทียบกับเซลล์ทดสอบที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุง นอกจากนั้น ผลทดสอบเสถียรภาพของฟิล์มประกอบ TiO2/FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17)3 และฟิล์มประกอบที่ปรับปรุงชั้น TiO2 ด้วย SAM1 และ SAM2 โดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตรสโคปี ทดสอบในสภาวะมืดเป็นเวลา 14 วัน พบว่าฟิล์มประกอบ TiO2-SAM1/FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17)3 ตรวจไม่พบการสลายตัวของชั้นเพอรอฟไกต์ ขณะที่ฟิล์มประกอบ TiO2-SAM2/FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17)3 และฟิล์มประกอบที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุง ตรวจพบการสลายตัวของชั้นเพอรอฟสไกต์ภายใน 4 และ 12 วัน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposed strategies to improve the stability of PSCs by means of the interface engineering between the electron transport layer (Titanium dioxide, TiO2) and the perovskite active layer [FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17 )3] by inserting the self-organic assembled monolayers (SAMs).The derivatives of Triethoxy (4-methoxyphenyl)silane (SAM1) and Triethoxy(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)silane (SAM2) were synthesized using Grignard reaction. The Gaussian calculation results revealed that the structure of SAM1 has stronger dipole moment than that of SAM2. Both SAM1- and SAM2-coated TiO2 films showed an increased hydrophobicity property compared to uncoated TiO2 films. Band gap of the TiO2-SAM1 composite film appeared narrower than that of TiO2-SAM2 and untreated TiO2 films. In the preliminary electrical property tests of PSC devices, a significant increase of current density (Jsc) by 75% was found in case of SAM1-based PSC compared to unmodified PSC. Furthermore, the stability test results by mean of UV-VIS absorption spectra confirmed that the decomposition of perovskite has not been observed in case of TiO2-SAM1/FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17)3 composite film after 14 days storage in the dark. While the change in absorption spectra has been clearly observed after 4 and 12 days for the TiO2-SAM2/FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17)3 and unmodified-TiO2/FA0.83Cs0.17Pb(I0.83 Br0.17 )3 composite films, respectively.
Creative Commons License