Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of contaminated anion in weter on the synthesis of performic acid
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Second Advisor
สร้อยพัทธา สร้อยสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.807
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของแอนไอออนที่มีต่อการเตรียมกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก แอนไอออนที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ คลอไรด์, ซัลเฟต, ไบคาร์บอเนต, คาร์บอเนต และไนไตรท์ (ในรูปของเกลือโซเดียม) การเตรียมกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกทำโดยการผสม น้ำกลั่น, กรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก, ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และสารละลายของแอนไอออน ในขวดพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก, กรดฟอร์มิก และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ด้วยการไทเทรตกับสารละลายมาตรฐานโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และโพแตสเซียมเปอร์แมงการเนตตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไฮดรอกไซด์, คาร์บอเนต และไบคาร์บอเนต เร่งการสลายตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกอย่างรุนแรงตั้งแต่ชั่วโมงแรกหลังการผสม คลอไรด์และไนไทรต์ทำให้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์สลายตัวภายในเวลาไม่กี่ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ซัลเฟตสามารถเพิ่มการเกิดกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารละลายกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกที่เตรียมขึ้นควรใช้ภายใน ๑๒ ชั่วโมงหลังผสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the effects of anions on the preparation of performic acid. The investigated anions were chloride, sulphate, bicarbonate, carbonate, and nitrite (in form of sodium salts). The preparation of performic acid was carried out by mixing, distilled water, formic acid, hydrogen peroxide, and a salt solution in a highe density polyethylene bottle at room temperature. The monitoring of performic acid, formic acid, and hydrogen peroxide concentrations were performed by titration with standard sodium hydroxide and potassium permanganate solutions, respectively. The experimental results showed that hydroxide, carbonate, and bicarbonate severely accelerated the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide and performic acid since the first hour after mixing. Chloride and nitrite also promoted the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide in the first few hours after mixing. Meanwhile, sulphate promotes the formation of perfomic acid. In addtion, it is found that the prepared performic acid solution should be used with in 12 hours after preparation.
Creative Commons License