Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of Work from Home policy to performance of human resource development: case study of a Metropolitan Waterworks Authority
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.262
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของมาตรการปฏิบัติงาน ณ ที่พำนักอาศัย (Work from Home) ต่อการปฏิบัติงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล กรณีศึกษาการประปานครหลวง (กปน.) โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) จากพนักงานฝ่ายพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล กปน. จำนวน 29 คน และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) จำนวน 4 คน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของมาตรการ Work from Home ที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล กรณีศึกษา กปน. และ 2. เพื่อให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายต่อมาตรการ Work from Home โดยการปฏิบัติงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1. ด้านการวิเคราะห์และวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล (Analysis and Design) 2. ด้านการดำเนินการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล (Development and Implementation) และ 3. ด้านการประเมินผลการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล (Evaluation) ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า ผลกระทบของมาตรการ Work from Home ต่อการปฏิบัติงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลในแต่ละด้านไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยผลกระทบอยู่ในระดับน้อยทั้ง 3 ด้าน แต่เมื่อพิจารณาในรายละเอียดพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนในแต่ละด้านมีความแตกต่างกันอยู่เล็กน้อย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกันกับผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่พบว่า การปฏิบัติงานพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลแต่ละด้านได้รับผลกระทบจากมาตรการ Work from Home ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเรียงลำดับด้านที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ 1. ด้านการวิเคราะห์และวางแผนพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุด 2. ด้านการดำเนินการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลได้รับผลกระทบรองลงมา และ 3. ด้านการประเมินผลการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลได้รับผลกระทบน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the impact of Work from Home (WFH) policy on performance of human resource development (HRD): Case study of a Metropolitan Waterworks Authority (MWA). This study used a mixed method consisting of quantitative and qualitative research methods. The study collected data by using a questionnaire with 29 HRD employees of MWA and collected data by In-depth interview with 4 HRD employees of MWA. The objectives of this research are as follows; 1. To study impact of WFH policy on performance of HRD: Case study of MWA. and 2. To provide policy recommendations to WFH policy. In this research, the HRD procedures are divided into three parts: 1. Analysis and Design 2. Development and Implementation and 3. Evaluation. The results of quantitative research are as follows; Impact of WFH policy to performance of each part are not different. The impact of WFH policy on performance of HRD was low-level in all parts. However, the average points from raw data of each part are slightly different which is consistent with the results of the qualitative research. The perspectives and opinions of interviewees are in the same direction. From in-depth interviews, the impact of WFH policy to performance of HRD in each part are different. Sorts descending order are as follows; First is the analysis and design parts. Second is the development and implementation parts. The last is the evaluation part.
Creative Commons License