Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองพืช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An algorithm for generating plant model
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Second Advisor
สุชาดา ศิริพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1168
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้อธิบายขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับสร้างแบบจำลองพืชโดยใช้ระบบขนส่งอนุภาค ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แสงของธรรมชาติ โครงสร้างเส้นใบถูกใช้ลำเลียงสารอาหารที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากดวงอาทิตย์ไปยังก้านใบสู่ทุกๆ ส่วนของพืช ขั้นตอนนี้ถูกจำลองโดยใช้เส้นทางของอนุภาคที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันภายใต้กฎทางกายภาพอย่างง่าย ขั้นตอนวิธีนี้สร้างโครงสร้างเส้นใบในหลายรูปแบบ และยังสามารถสร้างโครงสร้างต้นไม้จากรูปทรงที่กำหนด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบอื่น ระบบขนส่งอนุภาคมีข้อได้เปรียบหลายอย่าง โครงสร้างสามารถสร้างจากขอบเขตรูปทรง ใช้กฎทางกายภาพอย่างง่ายและพารามิเตอร์จำนวนน้อย โครงสร้างพืชหลายชนิดสามารถสร้างขึ้นได้โดยอัตโนมัติและผลลัพธ์มีความสมจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis describes an algorithm for generating plant models using particle transportation system. The proposed algorithm is inspired by the photosynthesis process of nature. The leaf venetion structure is used to transport nutrient that is synthesised from the sun through the petiole outwards to all parts of a plant. This process is emulated using the trace of particles interacting under a simple physical law. This algorithm creates the leaf venetion structure in many forms. It is also able to create a tree structure from a specific shape. Compare to other systems, the particle transportation system's advantages are numerous. The structure can be created from the shape boundary. A simple physical law with a small number of parameters is used. Many plant structures can be generated automatically and the results are realistic.
Share
COinS