Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เทคนิคการจำแนกระดับละเอียดกว่าจุดภาพ กับภาพดาวเทียมแลนด์แซต 7 เพื่อตรวจหาพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Subpixel classification with Landsat 7 imagery for small opium field detection
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Second Advisor
พิภพ ชำนิวิกัยพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1129
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการจําแนกพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นขนาดเล็กด้วย เทคนิคการจําแนกระดับละเอียดกว่าจุดภาพ กับภาพดาวเทียมแลนด์แซต 7 ปัจจุบัน ยังคงมีการลักลอบปลูกฝิ่นและการค้าในประเทศไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง สํานักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดกำหนดให้สานักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดภาคเหนือเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่ดำเนินการสำรวจพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนในการเข้าตัดทําลาย และนําภาพดาวเทียมมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการสํารวจพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่น ในการศึกษานี้ใช้พื้นที่บริเวณอําเภอแม่แจ่ม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นอำเภอหนึ่งทางภาคเหนือที่สำรวจพบพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นกระจัดกระจายอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก ในปัจจุบันผู้ปลูกฝิ่นพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงการตรวจพบ กล่าวคือ การปลูกโดยแบ่งแปลงย่อย ปลูกฝิ่นในช่วงเวลาต่อเนื่องกัน ปลูกเป็นแปลงขนาดเล็กปะปนอยู่กับพืชชนิดอื่น และปลูกฝิ่นนอกฤดู โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการให้น้ำที่เหมาะสม เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการตัดทำลายจากเจ้าที่ การศึกษานี้ใช้ภาพดาวเทียมแลนด์แซต 7 บันทึกภาพเมื่อวันที่ 10 กุมภาพันธ์ 2546 Path-Row 141-047 การจําแนกพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นด้วยเทคนิคการจำแนกระดับละเอียดกว่าจุดภาพเริ่มด้วยการจัดทํา Pure Signature ของแปลงฝิ่นเพื่อจะนําไปใช้เป็นตัวแทนของวัตถุที่ต้องการจําแนก มีขั้น ตอนการกําจัดค้าวัตถุพื้นหลัง การปรับแก้ความผันแปรในชั้นบรรยากาศ การหาค่าสะท้อนของ วัตถุที่สนใจ และการจําแนกข้อมูล สุดท้ายใช้ค่าตัวแปรที่กล่าวข้างต้นทั้งหมดมาใช้จําแนกพื้นที่ ปลูกฝิ่น โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงในรูปแบบของอัตราส่วนที่พบวัตถุที่สนใจพร้อมกับมีตารางเชิง บรรยายประกอบ การศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีการจําแนกประเภทแบบกํากับดูแลและเทคนิคการจำแนกระดับละเอียดกว่าจุดภาพ พบว่าการจำแนกพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นด้วยเทคนิคการจำแนกระดับละเอียดกว่าจุดภาพสามารถตรวจหาพื้นที่ปลูกฝิ่นได้แม่นยํากว่าคิดเป็นร้อยละ 89 ส่วนการจําแนกแบบกํากับดูแลคิดเป็นร้อยละ 72 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในทางปฏิบัติการนําเทคนิค การจําแนกดังกล่าวมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจหาแปลงฝิ่นขนาดเล็ก นอกเหนือจาก การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสายตา และการจําแนกแบบกํากับดูแล พบว่ามีข้อจํากัดในเรื่องของ Commission Error อยู่เป็นจำนวนมากถึงร้อยละ 48
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is for subpixel classification with Landsat 7 imagery for small opium field study. Nowadays there is still a continuous trend of illegal opium cultivation and trading in Thailand. Office of the Narcotics Control Board assigns its Northern branch to survey opium field for crop eradication. Satellite imagery has been employed to assist in increasing opium cultivation survey efficiency. This study covers the area around Amphur Maejam, Chiangmai province, one of the northern provinces, that have several scatter opium cultivation fields. Currently the cultivators have employed up-to-date technology for cultivation, for example, there is a method of divide opium field into small area or planting small opium fields to blend in with other vegetations, or planting late season opium cultivation by using suitable watering technique to avoid the eradication from the authority. This study employs Landsat 7 satellite imagery recorded on February 10, 2003 Path-Row 141-047. Classifying opium field with subpixel classification by creating opium field pure signature to represent the material of interest. Additionally there is a background removal process, environmental correction, signature derivation and MOI classification. Finally all the above mentioned variables for opium field classification must be employed. The ending result will be shown as interested material ratio together with attribute table. This study is also distinguished the supervised classification result from the subpixel classification which in turn shown that the subpixel classification for the opium field is capable of more accuracy detection, which is about 89%, than the supervise classification which is about 72%. However, subpixel classification can practically be deployed to gain efficiency in small opium field detection, there is also a limitation of this method about facing the commission error due to mixed data up to 48%.
Creative Commons License