Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน จากการประยุกต์แนวทางการบริหารและพัฒนาคุณภาพ ตามข้อกำหนด ISO 9000
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact on financial performance from the applications of management and quality improvement guidelines according to ISO 9000
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุชา คุณพนิชกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.588
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินกับระดับการให้ความสำคัญต่อแนวทางการบริหารและพัฒนาคุณภาพตามข้อกำหนด ISO 9000 รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเซิงบวกของผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินเหล่านั้น ข้อมูลในการวิจัยรวบรวมจากอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย และได้รับรองมาตรฐาน ISO 9000 เป็นครั้งแรก ก่อนวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ.2543 โดยมีอัตราการตอบกลับของแบบสอบถามร้อยละ 37.50 วิธีการวิเคราะห์ใช้การทดสอบความแตกต่างของประชากรด้วยค่า T-Test การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการประยุกต์มาตรฐาน ISO 9000 อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อสินทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับการให้ความสำคัญต่อแนวทางด้านการบริหารและพัฒนาคุณภาพโดยรวม ในช่วงระยะเวลาเตรียมการเพื่อขอรับรองอัตราส่วนต้นทุนขายต่อค่าขายมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับการให้ความสำคัญต่อแนวทางด้านการบริหารและพัฒนากระบวนการปฏิบัติงานคุณภาพ และแนวทางด้านการบำรุงรักษาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่อการดำเนินงานของฝ่ายการตลาด ขาย และบริการลูกค้า และในช่วงระยะเวลาหลังได้รับการรับรองอัตราส่วนต้นทุนขายต่อค่าขายมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับการให้ความสำคัญต่อแนวทางด้านการบริหารกระบวนการควบคุมการผลิตและการประเมินผล นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระดับการให้ความสำคัญต่อแนวทางการบริหารและพัฒนาคุณภาพตามข้อกำหนด ISO 9000 ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อระดับของอัตราส่วนต้นทุนขายต่อค่าขายในช่วงระยะเวลาหลังได้รับการรับรอง และอัตราส่วนต้นทุนขายต่อค่าขายไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงระยะเวลาหลังได้รับการรับรองแล้วเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงระยะเวลาเตรียมการเพื่อขอรับรอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research are to study the relationship between financial performance and important levels placed on guidelines involving management and quality improvement according to ISO 9000 and to study also the effects and positive changes of those financial performance. Data in this reseach were collected from manufacturing industies that registered in the stock Exchange of Thailand and received ISO 9000 certification before 21 july 2001. the response rate was 37.50%. The method of the analysis included T-Test, Factor Analysis, and Multiple Regression Analysis. This research finds that before applying the ISO standard, there are significant negative relations between return on assets ratio and the important levels placed on guidelines involving total management and quality improvement. During preparation period for application, there are significant positive relations between cost of goods sold per sales ratio and the important levels placed on guideline involving management and quality practices process improvement and guideline involving basic infrastructure maintenance for marketing, sales, customer service departments. Ater receiving the ISO 9000 certificate, there is significant negative relation between cost of goods sold per sales ratio and the important level placed on guideline involving production control management and evaluation. Besides, the aforementioned results, this research finds that after receiving the ISO 9000 certificate, the important levels placed on guidelines involving management and quality improvement according to ISO 9000 have no significant effects on cost of goods sold per sales ratio and the cost of goods sold per sales ratio dose not change significantly after received the ISO 9000 certificate when compared to this ratio during preparation period for application.
Creative Commons License