Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมอัตราการประวิงเวลาต่ำสำหรับมาตรฐานการลงรหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ขั้นสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low delay rate control for advanced video coding standard
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี อร่ามวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1319
Abstract
มาตรฐานการลงรหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ขั้นสูง มีนัยสำคัญว่า มีประสิทธิภาพการบีบอัดสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ดีกว่ามาตรฐานอื่นๆก่อนหน้าอย่างน้อย 2 เท่า ส่วนประกอบหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญในการลงรหัส คือ การควบคุมอัตรา ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่จำเป็นในการจัดสรรบิตที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละเฟรม และปรับอัตราบิตที่ผันแปรให้มีอัตราบิตที่ราบเรียบ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการควบคุมอัตราสำหรับการลงรหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ขั้นสูงเมื่อจำกัดการประวิงเวลาต่ำ พบว่าค่าคุณภาพสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ลดลงและมีจำนวนเฟรมกระโดดมาก จึงนำเสนอการปรับปรุงการควบคุมอัตราเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดสรรบิตและการตรวจสอบจำนวนบิตสะสมในบัฟเฟอร์ โดยการปรับตัวค่าถ่วงน้ำหนักบิตเป้าหมายและการเงื่อนไขสำหรับการกำหนดค่าควอนไทซ์พารามิเตอร์ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า วิธีที่นำเสนอไม่มีเฟรมกระโดด และเพิ่มค่าคุณภาพสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ประมาณ 0.3 ถึง 1.19 dB เมื่อเทียบกับการควบคุมอัตราสำหรับมาตรฐานการลงรหัสสัญญาณวีดิทัศน์ขั้นสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The upcoming H.264/MPEG-4 Advanced Video Coding (AVC) video compression standard promises a significant improvement in term of providing at least 2x compression improvement over all previous video compression standards. One important component of video codec is rate control. It is a necessary part of an encoder to allocate the suitable number of bits to each video frame and then smooth out the variable bit rate to constant bit-rate channel. In this thesis, we study the impact of low delay constraint on the rate control algorithm proposed for AVC, and show that the performance of AVC rate control is degraded under such low delay constraint. This results in PSNR degradation and many skipped frames. We then propose an improved rate control scheme to effectively allocate the number of bits and monitor the buffer fullness. By adaptively selecting target bit weighting factor and condition for quantization parameter setting, simulation results show that our proposed rate control scheme encodes the video sequenceswith less frame skipping and with PSNR improvement in the range of 0.3 to 1.19 dB compared to rate control for AVC.
Creative Commons License