Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานกระจายสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance analysis of distribution operations
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1280
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของกระบวนการกระจายสินค้าประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อความบันเทิง เช่น เทป ซีดี วีซีดี เป็นต้น ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์คุณค่ากิจกรรม Value Stream Mapping และนำเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานของบริษัทตัวอย่างให้มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งทางด้านเวลา และการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ประกอบการศึกษาเก็บรวบรวม ณ ศูนย์กระจายสินค้าของบริษัทตัวอย่างในกรุงเทพฯ โดยครอบคลุมกระบวนการกระจายสินค้าให้กับลูกค้าทั้งในกรุงเทพฯ และต่างจังหวัด ผลการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมโดยใช้เทคนิค Value Stream Mapping เมื่อพิจารณาเวลาที่สินค้าอยู่ในระบบ พบว่าสินค้าประเภทเทปเพลงไทย และเทปเพลงสากล มีเวลาที่สินค้าอยู่ในระบบ 4 ถึง 7 เดือนตามลำดับ ซึ่งถือว่ามีสินค้าคงคลังในระบบในระดับที่สูงมาก การศึกษานี้จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงระดับสินค้าคงคลังของบริษัทตัวอย่าง โดยนำแนวความคิด Vendor Managed Inventory (VMI) มาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างรวดเร็ว รวมทั้งสามารถลดปริมาณสินค้าคืนจากลูกค้า และลดระดับสินค้าคงคลังในระบบลงได้ การพิจารณากระบวนการกระจายสินค้าแยกตามประเภทของการสั่งซื้อ พบว่า (1)กระบวนการกระจายสินค้าที่มีการสั่งซื้อเพิ่มเติม มีการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงด้านเวลา คือการจัดส่งสินค้า และการดำเนินการหลังการจัดส่ง (2) กระบวนการกระจายสินค้าใหม่ มีการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงด้านเวลา คือการจัดสินค้าตามแผนการตลาด การเตรียมการจัดส่ง และ การจัดส่งสินค้า และ (3) กิจกรรมจัดการสินค้าคืน มีการดำเนินงานที่ต้องปรับปรุงด้านเวลา คือการแยกสินค้าดี-เสีย การศึกษาได้นำเสนอให้มีการกำจัดหรือลดการทำงานส่วนเกินที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์ รวมทั้งจัดเรียงขั้นตอนการทำงานในกระบวนการใหม่ เพื่อลดเวลาของการดำเนินงานโดยรวมลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary purpose of this thesis is to apply the Value Stream Mapping techniques to analyze the efficiency of operations distributing entertainment media including tapes, CD, and VCD. The study also offers ways to improve process time and the management of inventory of the observed operation. The data are collected from a distribution center of a company in Bangkok which is engaging in the production and distribution of products to customers in Bangkok and other provinces. The analysis of cumulative lead times using the Value Stream Mapping technique indicates the lead times of 4 and 7 months associated with the Thai song tapes and the foreign song tapes respectively, resulting in a considerable amount of standing inventories. This study recommends the application of Vendor Managed Inventory (VMI) to manage the inventory with the objective to quickly respond to the customer demands which will eventually lead to lower product returns and reduced inventory levels. The analysis of processing time reveals the following findings. Firstly, the distribution process of the Repeated Orders can be improved by reducing the processing times for products delivery and post-delivery services. Secondly, the distribution process of the First Orders can be improved in the areas including preparing products according to the marketing plans, delivery preparation, and products delivery. Thirdly, for the handling of product returns, the target for improvement would lie in the activities to separate good-conditioned products from damaged products. Finally, this study offers the process improvement by rearranging the activities in the process to reduce processing time and eliminating non-value added activities.
Share
COinS