Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร ของนายสมัคร สุนทรเวช กับ นางสุดารัตน์ เกยุราพันธุ์ ปี พ.ศ. 2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of Mr. Samak Sundaravej's and Mrs. Sudarat Keyuraphan's campaign strategies in the 2000 Bangkok governor election
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.831
Abstract
ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการนำกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดมาใช้ในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของผู้สมัคร โดยได้นำแนวคิดเรื่องการตลาดทางการเมืองมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์เพื่ออธิบายถึงการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของผู้สมัครทั้งสองท่าน และศึกษาถึงการนำเสนอข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผู้สมัครในช่วงการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งจากหนังสือพิมพ์ 4 ฉบับ คือ มติชน ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ และประชาชาติธุรกิจ และศึกษาถึงการให้คำอธิบายของผลการเลือกตั้งหรือการให้ความหมายของผลการเลือกตั้ง จากการศึกษา พบว่า ในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้งของผู้สมัครนั้น ได้มีการนำเอากลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดมาใช้ โดยมีการวางตำแหน่งผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยเปรียบผู้สมัครเป็นสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ และผู้เลือกตั้งเปรียบเหมือนกับผู้บริโภค และมีการใช้เทคนิคทางการตลาดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การสำรวจตลาด การวิจัยกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อให้เป็นตลาดเป้าหมาย ช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายสินค้าทั้งโดยทางตรงและโดยทางอ้อม วิธีการหาเสียงของผู้สมัครโดยมีการนำสื่อต่าง ๆ มาใช้ในการหาเสียง รวมถึงสื่อรูปแบบใหม่ที่ผู้สมัครได้นำมาใช้ รวมทั้งมีการนำโพลมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อปรับกลยุทธ์ ในการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง และการนำเสนอข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผู้สมัครจากหนังสือพิมพ์ พบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์มติชนมีการนำเสนอข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับผู้สมัครมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือเดลินิวส์ ไทยรัฐ และประชาชาติธุรกิจ ส่วนการให้คำอธิบายของผลการเลือกตั้ง พบว่ามีการให้ความหมายใน 2 แนว คือ เหตุที่ประชาชนเลือกนายสมัครเป็นเพราะปัจจัยภายในคือตัวนายสมัครเอง และอีกเหตุเป็นเพราะปัจจัยภายนอกตัวนายสมัครคือ ที่เลือกนายสมัครเพราะไม่ต้องการให้ผู้สมัครท่านอื่นได้รับการเลือกตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed to study marketing strategy applied in the election campaign of the candidates by analyzing the concept of political marketing in order to explain the election campaign | to study news reports related to the candidates during the election campaign from 4 newspapers, namely Matichon, Thairath, Dailynews and Prachachart Business and to study the explanation and definitions given to the election result. The study found that the marketing campaign has been conducted during the election campaign in a form of product positioning where the candidate is referred as a product and the Voter as a consumer. Among various techniques used are marketing survey, target research to be target market, direct distribution and indirect distribution. New forms of media tools including the poll are conducted to get information about the public opinion so that the election strategy will be adjusted accordingly. Another media tool is in the form of news reports related to the candidates. It is found that Matichon newspaper has reported the news related to the candidates the most. After that is Daily News, Thairath and Prachachart Business respectively. Regarding the explanation of the election result, it is found that two definitions are given; one is that the people voted for Mr. Samak because of the inner factor of Mr. Samak himself and another is the outer factor that the people do not want the other candidates to win the election.
Creative Commons License