Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการออกแบบกำแพงกันดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of finite element program for designing of retaining structure
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1271
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์ระบบโครงสร้างกำแพงกันดินด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเข็มพืดและงานขุดดินที่มีระบบค้ำยัน โดยใช้ภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์ Visual Basic และ Visual Fortran การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์กับข็มพืดและงานขุดดินที่มีระบบค้ำยันด้วยแบบจำลองดิน Beam On Elastic Foundation และใช้ Soil Model ชนิด Elastic Plastic ซึงเป็นวิธีการช่วยลดโมเมนต์ที่กระทำกับโครงสร้างกำแพงกันดิน เนื่องจากผลรวมโมเมนต์รอบระดับดินขุดมีค่าน้อยกว่าวิธี Free Earth Method เพราะมีแขนโมเมนต์ที่สั้นกว่าทำให้การออกแบบประหยัดซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ระบบโครงสร้างกำแพงกันดินด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์นี้ หากต้องการผลการคำนวณให้มีความละเอียดและถูกต้องสูง จะต้องทำการแบ่งชิ้นส่วนให้ถี่ๆ โดยเฉพาะระยะฝังของระบบโครงสร้างกำแพงกันดิน เนื่องจากเสถียรภาพของกำแพงกันดินจะขึ้นอยู่กับ Soil Spring ซึ่งช่วยต้านทานการเคลื่อนตัวของกำแพง บางครั้งการก่อสร้างไม่สามารถฝังโครงสร้างกำแพงกันดินให้ลึกได้แต่ก็สามารถทำโดยใช้ระบบค้ำยัน ในการพัฒนาโปรแกรมไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการออกแบบกำแพงกันดินนี้ ได้มีการทำงานแบบ Graphical User Interface (GUI) ผู้ใช้สามารถป้อนค่าผ่านทางตารางหน้าจอที่ได้จัดทำขึ้นและคำนวณผลลัพธ์ของค่าต่างๆออกมาทางหน้าจอที่ได้จัดทำขึ้น เช่น ค่า Moment, Spring Force, Displacement ที่ Node ต่างๆของระบบโครงสร้างระบบกำแพงกันดิน, สามารถแสดงผลทางกราฟนอกจากนี้ยังสามารถ Open, Save และ Print ข้อมูลมาทางเครื่องพิมพ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to provide a simple analytical tool for assisting engineer in designing of retaining structures. The tool adopts the concept of beam on elastic foundation to analyze deformation and sectional forces. User friendly pre – and-post processing windows are also provided to aid user in conducting the analysis. The developed finite element method software enables plastic behavior of soil to be taken into account. It deals with multiple soils layer problems. Bracing system can be taken into account. Nevertheless, stability problem can not be treated. The analytical results were compared to several existing closed form solutions and simplified analytical methods, such as the free-earth and fix-earth methods. It was found that the results obtained from the program satisfactorily agree well to these obtained from the existing simplified method. This ensures the applicability and correctness of the developed tools.
Creative Commons License