Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติของวัสดุผิวทางระบายน้ำเพื่อใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of drainaged asphalt concrete for applications in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
Second Advisor
ชยธันว์ พรหมศร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1244
Abstract
การออกแบบถนนโดยทั่วไปในประเทศไทยจะออกแบบผิวทางให้มีความหนาแน่นสูง โดยคำนึงถึงความแข็งแรงต่อการรับน้ำหนักเป็นสำคัญแต่ระบายน้ำออกจากผิวทางได้ช้า เมื่อเกิดฝนตกจะทำให้มีน้ำขังอยู่บนผิวทาง ส่งผลให้แรงเสียดทานระหว่างผิวทางกับล้อรถลดลง ทำให้มีละอองน้ำกระเด็นขึ้นมาเมื่อมียวดยานพาหนะแล่นผ่าน และทำให้เกิดแสงสะท้อนจากผิวทาง ที่เปียกซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุได้ง่าย ประเทศไทยตั้งอยู่ในเขตมรสุมมีฝนตกเกือบตลอดปี จึงมีความเหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งในการประยุกต์ใช้ผิวทางที่มีความสามารถระบายน้ำได้ ในงานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผิวทางระบายน้ำ และเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของผิวทางระบายน้ำที่ใช้หินปูนกับตะกรันเหล็กเป็นวัสดุมวลรวม รวมทั้งหาความเหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทย โดยในการศึกษานี้แบ่งการทดสอบแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1) การทดสอบคุณสมบัติเบื้องต้นของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำเปรียบเทียบกับแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงที่ใช้หินปูนเป็นวัสดุมวลรวม 2) การเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำที่ใช้หินปูนเป็นวัสดุมวลรวมกับที่ใช้ตะกรันเหล็กเป็นวัสดุมวลรวม 3) การหาความหนาที่เหมาะสมของแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำสำหรับปูทับบนแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำมีความสามารถในการระบายน้ำลงสู่ด้านล่างของผิวทางได้ดีกว่าแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง มีแรงเสียดทานระหว่าง ผิวทางกับล้อยานพาหนะมากกว่าทั้งในสภาพแห้งและเปียก รวมทั้งลดการกระเด็นของน้ำและแสงสะท้อนจากผิวทางที่เปียก โดยแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำที่ใช้ตะกรันเหล็กเป็นวัสดุมวลรวมจะมีความสามารถในการรองรับปริมาณการจราจรมากกว่าแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตระบายน้ำที่ใช้ หินปูนเป็นวัสดุมวลรวมเล็กน้อย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานของแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์กับต้นทุนของวัสดุนั้น แอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดคือ แอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์ที่ผสมกับ โพลิเมอร์ (SBS 40% ผสมในเรซิ่น) 12% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งคิดเป็นปริมาณ SBS 4.8% โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand, general approach to the design of asphalt pavement is to emphasize on high weight bearing capacity employing dense aggregate grading. However, as Thailand{174}s climate is influenced by monsoon, heavy rainfall is experienced most of the year, and as this method of design gives an impermeable pavement surface most of the time after a heavy rain, there is an excess rainwater left over the pavement surface due to insufficient time for it to drain-off sideways. This resulted in lowering of skid resistance of the road surface, spraying of water from fast-moving heavy vehicles, and reflection at night. All of which are the factors contributed to road accident. Drainaged asphalt pavement employing gap aggregate grading is considered to be able to improve all these malices exhibited by the afore-mentioned design. The purpose of this research is to study properties of drainaged asphalt concrete in comparison with those using limestone and slag as aggregate. The research also aims at identifying suitability of its application in Thailand. Testings of asphalt concrete in this research is divided into 3 sections: 1) Test of basic properties of drainaged asphalt concrete in comparison with dense grade asphalt concrete ; 2) Comparison of properties of drainaged asphalt concrete using limestone and slag as aggregate; and 3) Identify appropriate thickness of drainaged asphalt concrete to be laid as wearing course on top of the dense grade asphalt concrete. From the results, the drainaged asphalt concrete has a better capability to drain excess water from the pavement surface than that of dense grade asphalt concrete. It also improved the skid resistance between tyres and the surface of the pavement, eliminated spraying and reflection. Mixes employed slag gave higher bearing capacity than that using limestone. When compared the working performance of the pavement to the cost of the binder, It was found that the most suitable binder is the mixture containing asphalt cement and 12% polymer (40% Styrene Butadiene Styrene, SBS, in resin) by weigh which is an equivalent of 4.8% SBS by weight.
Creative Commons License