Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของสภาวะหน่วยแรงต่อโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of stress states on shear modulus of Bangkok clay
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพจน์ เตชวรสินสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1268
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาค่าโมดูรัสแรงเฉือน(Shear Modulus) ด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแบบแรงอัดสามแกน(Conventional Triaxial Test) ที่ติดตั้งแผ่น Bender Element ไว้ที่ Top-Bottom Cap ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรับและตัวส่งสัญญาณตามลำดับ แผ่น Bender Element มีคุณสมบัติคือ เมื่อส่งผ่านกระแสไฟฟ้าเข้าไปแผ่น Bender Element ที่เป็นตัวส่งสัญญาณจะเปลี่ยนสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้าเป็นพลังงานกล ทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนตัวของอนุภาคของดินอย่างต่อเนื่องจากแหล่งกำเนิด(Propagation) คลื่นแรงเฉือนที่แพร่กระจายผ่านอนุภาคของดินจะเคลื่อนเข้าหาแผ่น Bender Element อีกแผ่นหนึ่งที่เป็นตัวรับสัญญาณจะเปลี่ยนพลังงานกลให้เป็นสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้า โดยทำการตรวจวัดการมาถึงของคลื่นแรงเฉือนดังกล่าวด้วยเครื่อง Oscilloscope ทำให้สามารถคำนวณความเร็วของคลื่นแรงเฉือน(Shear Wave Velocity) ได้ และสามารถคำนวณหาค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนต่อไปได้ ขั้นตอนการทดสอบในงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้การเตรียมตัวอย่างดินแบบแรงดันเท่ากันทุกทิศทาง(Isotropic) เป็น 2 สถานะด้วยกันคือ ดินอัดแน่นปกติ(Normally Consolidated Clay,NC Clay) และ ดินอัดแน่นเกินตัว(Over Consolidated Clay,OC Clay) โดยแบ่งค่าการทดสอบหาค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือน(Shear Modulus) เป็น 2 ช่วง คือ 1) การหาค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนขณะกระบวนการอัดตัวคายน้ำ(Consolidation) สิ้นสุดลงแต่ละสภาวะ และ 2) การหาค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนขณะทำการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงเฉือน(Shearing) จากผลการทดสอบหาค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือน(Shear Modulus) ในช่วงการทดสอบเมื่อกระบวนการอัดตัวคายน้ำ(Consolidation) สิ้นสุดลงแต่ละสภาวะนั้น พบว่าแนวโน้มของค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อหน่วยแรงประสิทธิผล(Effective Confining Pressure) เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนในช่วงการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงเฉือน(Shearing) พบว่าสำหรับดินอัดแน่นปกติ(NC Clay) ค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนไม่มีผลเนื่องจากหน่วยแรงรอง(Deviatoric Stress) ที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อตัวอย่างดินเกิดการวิบัติ ค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงการอัดตัวคายน้ำสำหรับดินอัดแน่นเกินตัว(OC Clay) ค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนจะมีผลเนื่องจากหน่วยแรงรองที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่าโมดูลัสแรงเฉือนมีค่าลดลง และแนวโน้มการลดลงจะลู่เข้าสู่ช่วงการอัดตัวคายน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to study the shear modulus value by a conventional triaxial test which is installed a bender element at the top-bottom cap to act as a sensor and a actuator of the signal. The qualification of the bender element is when an electric current run into it, which is the actuator, the electric current will be changed from an electrical signal to a mechanical energy to create a propagation of the clay particle from the resource. Then, the shear wave that runs through the clay particle will move toward another bender element, which is the sensor, and it will be changed from the mechanical energy to the electrical signal. In addition, by checking time arrival of the shear wave with an oscilloscope machine, we can calculate the shear wave velocity and the shear modulus value. The testing process of this thesis is to prepare the sample of an isotropic clay into 2 types; the normally consolidated clay (NC clay) and the overconsolidated clay (OC clay). Moreover, the process to test the shear modulus value can be divided into 2 stages. The first stage is to find out the modulus value when the consolidation finished in each condition. The second one is to find out the shear modulus value while testing a shearing. The result of the shear modulus value in the stage when the consolidation finished in each condition reveals that the trend of the shear modulus value will be increased when the effective confining pressure increased. As for the stage which is the test of the shearing, it reveals that the shear modulus value did not have any effect on the normally consolidated clay due to the increasing of the deviatoric stress. However, comparing with the consolidation stage, the shear modulus value will be decreased when the sample failed. In addition, according to the overconsolidated clay, the shear modulus value will be decreased due to the increasing of deviatoric stress. Furthermore, in shearing stage the decreasing trend of the shear modulus value will bend into the consolidation stage.
ISBN
9741739753
Share
COinS