Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนและการถ่ายเทความร้อน ในใบพัดกังหันก๊าซที่มีเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Numerical study of turbulent flow and heat transfer in gas turbine blade with turbulator
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1205
Abstract
ศึกษาการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนแบบปั่นป่วน ในใบพัดกังหันก๊าซที่มีเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมร่วมกับแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน Standard k-Dissipation rate และ and k-Specific dissipation rate ในที่นี้สมมติให้การไหลเป็นแบบอัดตัวไม่ได้ใน 2 มิติที่สภาวะคงตัวและการถ่ายเทความร้อน จะพิจารณาเพียงการพาความร้อนแบบบังคับเท่านั้น การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งได้จากระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมทำได้โดยการนำผลลัพธ์ ที่ได้จากการคำนวณไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาที่มีผลการทดลอง หรือผลการคำนวณด้วยระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขอื่นๆ พบว่า แบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน k-Specific dissipation rate ให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลอง Standard k-Dissipation rate โดยเฉพาะสำหรับปัญหาการไหลที่มีการถ่ายเทความร้อน จากนั้นจึงนำโปรแกรมไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาการไหล และการถ่ายเทความร้อนผ่านเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์ต่อไป สำหรับปัญหานี้สามารถแบ่งการจัดวางเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์ที่แตกต่างกันออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบคือ การจัดวางบนผนังด้านล่างเพียงด้านเดียว การจัดวางบนผนังด้านบนและล่างแบบ In-lined และการจัดวางบนผนังด้านบนและล่างแบบ Staggered ของช่องทางไหล โดยจะศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์หลัก เช่น Re, h/w และ Pi/h ด้วย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่องทางไหลซึ่งติดตั้งเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์ มีประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงกว่าช่องทางไหลผนังเรียบ และจากการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการจัดวางทั้ง 3 แบบพร้อมด้วยการแปรผันพารามิเตอร์ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการจัดวางเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบ Staggered มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นเส้นทางการไหลและการถ่ายเทความร้อน ในใบพัดกังหันก๊าซมากกว่าอีกสองแบบที่เหลือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a finite volume method for turbulent flow and heat transfer in a gas turbine blade with turbulator. The flows are assumed to be two dimensional, incompressible and steady. The standard k-Dissipation rate and k-Specific dissipation rate models are used to simulate the turbulent transport quantities of the flow. Only force convection heat transfer is considered in this case. A computer program based on the finite volume method has been developed for predicting the heat transfer and flow phenomena. The developed program were validated with simple problems, in which experimental or other numerical results are available. It was found that the k-Specific dissipation rate model gave a better results than the standard k-Dissipation rate model especially for thermal flow problems. Then the computer program was employed for calculation of the main problem - turbulent flow and heat transfer in gas turbine blade with turbulator. Effects of turbulator arrangements, Reynolds number (Re), height-to-width ratio(h/w) and pitch-to-height ratio (Pi/h) on the flow patterns and heat transfer characteristics are presented. The results demonstrate that the cooling capability of the channel with turbulator is much better than that of the smooth channel, and it can be shown that the staggered arrangement is the best choice compared to other arrangements
Share
COinS