Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมกับการออกแบบผังโรงงานที่ไม่เป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of genetic algorithms for non-rectangular plant design
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1455
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึม ในงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหาการออกแบบผังโรงงาน ในอดีตที่ผ่านมา พยายามที่จะประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาที่อยู่ในโลกของความเป็นจริง โดยมีการ พัฒนามาเป็นลำดับขั้น ซึ่งการเพิ่มข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ให้กับการออกแบบ ทำให้ใกล้เคียงกับความ เป็นจริง และตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ออกแบบ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้ใช้เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมประยุกต์แก้ปัญหากับการออกแบบผังโรงงาน แบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ ทั้งเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ คือ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนถ่ายวัสดุ ทางเดินระหว่างแผนก และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแผนก ซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดต่างๆ เช่น ผังโรงงานที่ไม่เป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมมุมฉาก พื้นที่ตายตัวบรรจุอยู่ในผังโรงงาน แผนกมีขนาดไม่เท่ากัน บางแผนกมีรูปร่างคงที่ และบางแผนกมีที่ตั้งคงที่ โดยการตั้งสมมติฐานก่อนการทดลอง เพื่อให้สามารถหาคำตอบที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในความเป็นจริง และสามารถผ่านข้อจำกัดทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังได้ใช้ข้อมูลนำเข้าแบบฟัซซี่มาใช้ในการทดลอง เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถ กำหนดข้อมูลนำเข้า ขณะออกแบบได้ในขณะที่สิ่งแวดล้อมเปลี่ยนไป เนื่องจากเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมมีความสัมพันธ์กับพารามิเตอร์อย่างมาก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ จึงได้เลือกโอเปอเรเตอร์ของเจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมที่ผลของงานวิจัยฉบับอื่นๆ บ่งชี้ว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการหาคำตอบที่ดีมาใช้ในการออกแบบการทดลอง เพื่อทดสอบหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ปัญหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจนเนติกอัลกอริทึมมีประสิทธิภาพในการหาคำตอบที่ดี และวิธีการครอสโอเวอร์แบบ PMX กับวิธีการมิวเตชั่นแบบ Reciprocal Exchange มีความสามารถในการหาคำตอบที่ดีอย่างโดดเด่น แต่เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพของการออกแบบมากขึ้น ผังโรงงานคำตอบที่เป็นไปได้ และผ่านข้อจำกัดทั้งหมดจึงมีไม่มาก การหาคำตอบด้วยวิธีเจน เนติกอัลกอริทึมจึงใช้เวลานานโดยเฉพาะปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ ทำให้ผังโรงงานที่ได้จากเจนเนติก อัลกอริทึมอาจไม่ใช่คำตอบที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับการใช้ข้อมูลนำเข้าแบบฟัซซี่นั้น พบว่ากรณีที่ไม่ใช่ค่าเฉลี่ยสามารถหาคำตอบได้เหมาะสมกับกรณีตัวเอง ส่วนกรณีค่าเฉลี่ยหรือฟัซซึ่สามารถ ครอบคลุมทุกกรณีของความไม่แน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Applications of Genetic Algorithms (GA) in recent years have been tried to solve plant layout design problem in real world. The approach to solve this problem is to add more constraints to make the situation the closer to real world problems. This research applies GA to solve plant layout design problem by using both of quantitative (material handling cost and aisle relation) and qualitative (department relation) data. The combined constraints are non-rectangular plant, fixed areas (areas in plant that already exist), unequal department areas, fixed shape departments, and fixed position departments. Because of the large numbers of constraints, predefined assumptions have been set to achieve feasible plant layout solution. Besides that, this research uses fuzzy input data for serving designer to handle with uncertainty of situation of non-precise information. Since GA is highly sensitive to its parameters, this research chooses well-known operators that have good efficiency in finding solution (indicated by other researches) to test in experimental design on several levels. The appropriate parameters from experimental design will be used in solving problems. The research finds that GA has good performance for finding solutions. In addition, Partially Match Crossover (PMX) and Reciprocal Exchange Mutation are prominent in finding solutions. But, as the numbers of constraints increase, they affect physical plant layout and lead to limitation of feasible solutions. Because of that, problem solving is time consuming especially in large size problems. As the result, solutions obtained by GA may not be optimal. As for fuzzy input data, it can be concluded that the non-fuzzy approach can obtain solution suitable for its considerated case while the fuzzy approach can get a reasonable solution suitable for all cases.
Creative Commons License