Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับการนำเข้าและส่งออกข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูลต่างชนิดกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a tool for importing and exporting data from different databases
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1143
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือสำหรับการนำเข้าและส่งออกข้อมูลระหว่างฐานข้อมูลต่างชนิดกัน เพื่อการโอนย้ายข้อมูล รวมทั้งโครงสร้างข้อมูล ข้อบังคับ สิทธิ์ และ วิว สำหรับระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เอ็กซ์เอ็มแอลเป็นเมตะดาต้าในการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างฐานข้อมูลออราเคิล และไมโครซอฟท์เอสคิวแอลเซิร์ฟเวอร์ พร้อมด้วยการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูล เครื่องมือนี้อนุญาตให้ผู้บริหารฐานข้อมูล เลือกและปรับปรุงข้อมูล โครงสร้างข้อมูล ข้อบังคับ สิทธิ์ และ วิว ในระหว่างขั้นตอนการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูล เครื่องมือนี้ไม่ครอบคลุมข้อมูลประเภทมัลติมีเดีย เครื่องมือนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบและให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนั้นยังช่วยลดเวลาในการทำงานสำหรับผู้บริหารฐานข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to develop a tool for importing and exporting data between different databases in order to transfer data including table schema, constraint, privilege and view for relational database management system.This research uses XML as metadata for data exchange between Oracle and Microsoft SQL Server with data consistency checking. It also allows database administrator to select and modify data, table schema, constraint, privilege and view during data exchange procedure. This tool does not cover multimedia data type. This tool has been tested to ensure the correctness of the result. Moreover, it is time-saving for database administrator.
Creative Commons License