Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายการรับเข้าผู้อพยพของสหพันธรัฐเยอรมนี : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายของรัฐบาลนายเฮลมุท โคลล์ และรัฐบาลนายเกฮาร์ด ชโรเดอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immigration policy of the Federal Republic of Germany : a comparative study of Helmut Kohl's and Gehard Schroder's policies
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประทุมพร วัชรเสถียร
Second Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.843
Abstract
ศึกษานโยบายการรับเข้าผู้อพยพของสหพันธรัฐเยอรมนี โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนโยบายของรัฐบาลนายเฮลมุท โคลล์ และรัฐบาลนายเกฮาร์ด ชโรเดอร์ ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1993-2001 ภายใต้กรอบทฤษฏี "การเมืองเกี่ยวพัน (Linkage Politics)" ที่เสนอโดย James N. Rousenau โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศ เป็นตัวกำหนดรูปแบบนโยบายการรับเข้าผู้อพยพของทั้งสองรัฐบาล การศึกษาพบว่า นอกจากปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจภายในประเทศ ที่ทำให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายการรับเข้าผู้อพยพของทั้งสองรัฐบาลแล้ว พิจารณาถึงปัจจัยทางการเมืองและปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมก็มีส่วนสำคัญด้วย เนื่องจากสหพันธรัฐเยอรมนีเป็นประเทศสมาชิกหลักของสหภาพยุโรป ที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อการประสานนโยบายการรับเข้าผู้อพยพ ที่เป็นไปในรูปแบบเดียวกันระหว่างประเทศสมาชิก ดังนั้นเยอรมนีจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับเปลี่ยนนโยบายไปในแนวทางเดียวกับสหภาพยุโรป ในขณะเดียวกันเยอรมนียังต้องคำนึงถึง ผลกระทบจากการมีชาวต่างชาติจำนวนมากในสังคม ที่จะนำมาซึ่งความรุนแรงในรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มหัวรุนแรงฝ่ายขวาและกลุ่มนาซีใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To focus on the immigration policy of the Federal Republic of Germany in a comparative framework between Helmut Kohl's and Gehard Schroder's policies from 1990-2001. This thesis is studied under the framework of "Linkage Politics" advocated by James N. Rousenau. The hypothesis of this study is that economic factor is the determinant of the two governments' policies toward immigration. This study also found that apart from economic factor influencing changes in immigration policy, political and social factors have some important role in Germany's immigration policy in the mentioned period. Germany is the main member of the European Union (EU) that wants to strengthen the development of the EU's integration policy of immigration. Therefore it emphasizes the priority of the European Union's integration of harmonization in accordance with the immigration policy. Germany finally decided to adapt its national immigration policy to the line of the EU's. At the same time, for the social factor, it had considered the effects of such policy on a lot of non-white foreigner who may face with xenophobia and violent reactions particularly from the right wing and the Neo-Nazi.
Creative Commons License