Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การยืดชิ้นประกอบสำหรับของไหลนิวโตเนียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Element stretching for a newtonian fluid
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ งามอร่ามวรางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.920
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอปัญหาการยืดชิ้นประกอบสำหรับของไหลนิวโตเนียน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีชิ้นประกอบอันตะ และใช้หลักการเซมิอิมพลิซิทเทย์เลอร์กาเลอร์คินเพรซเชอร์คอร์เรคชันมาหาผลเฉลย ภายใต้ข้อสมมติฐานที่ว่าของไหลไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว ไม่ขึ้นกับแรงโน้มถ่วงของโลกและเป็นกรณีที่ไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ ลักษณะของโครงข่ายที่มีความละเอียดและอัตราการโอนเอียงสูง สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการยืดได้ดี ในที่นี้จะแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเร็ว ความดัน ความเค้น อัตราการเฉือนที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนอัตราการดึงขึ้นไปได้สูงถึงค่าความเครียดเฮนคี ε เท่ากับ 1.92 สร้างโปรแกรมสำหรับการจำลองปัญหาในระบบพิกัดทรงกระบอก 2 มิติ โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการปรับโครงข่ายและการประมาณค่าในช่วง เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องของผลเฉลยที่ให้ผลลัพธ์มีลักษณะทำนองเดียวกับผลการทดลองของนักวิจัยอื่นที่ได้ทำมาแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the element-stretching problem for Newtonian fluid by finite element methods (FEM) under the semi-implicit Taylor-Galerkin pressure correction principle. The assumptions of incompressible fluid, no gravitational effect, and temperature independence are used. The configuration of mesh, which is elaborately and dominantly biased, can reflect pure stretching behavior. The variation of velocities, pressure, stresses, shear rate and extension rate is showed until Hencky strain ε up to 1.92. The simulation programme has been constructed to compute the problem in two dimensional cylindrical coordinate system by using remeshing and interpolating techniques for increased accuracy of solutions. It is found that the trend of the results approaches to experimental data.
Share
COinS