Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ภาพดาวเทียมแลนด์แซทในการตรวจหาและติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแนวปะการังขนาดเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The analysis of Landsat imagery for detecting and monitoring of small coral reef
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิ ตริสิริสัตยวงศ์
Second Advisor
พุธชพล สุวรรณชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1131
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพดาวเทียม Landsat สำหรับการตรวจสอบและติดตามแนวประการังขนาดเล็ก ฝั่งอ่าวไทย โดยเฉพาะรอบ ๆ เกาะที่ตั้งอยู่ไม่เกิน 10 กิโลเมตรจากชายฝั่งทะเล พื้นที่ศึกษากำหนดเป็นเกาะในจังหวัดชุมพร 4 เกาะ ได้แก่ เกาะไข่ เกาะกุลา เกาะทองหลาง และเกาะมาตรา โดยการศึกษาใช้ภาพจากดาวเทียม Landsat 7 ETM+ บันทึกภาพเมื่อวันที่ 5 ธันวาคม 2544 Path-Row 129-53 ในการประมวลผลภาพดาวเทียมโดยใช้เทคนิค เน้นภาพดาวเทียมเชิงคลื่น 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การหาอัตราส่วนระหว่างช่วงคลื่น การแก้ไขค่าสะท้อนที่เกิดจากมวลน้ำ และการผสมข้อมูลในรูปสีผสมเท็จ RGB เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการจำแนกปะการังพื้นทราย และน้ำทะเล โดยทำการจำแนกด้วยวิธี Maximum Likelihood ผลจากการจำแนกแนวปะการังรอบ ๆ เกาะไข่ซึ่งมีระดับน้ำลึกไม่เกิน 8 เมตรและมีความกว้างของแนวปะการังในช่วง 100 ถึง 250 เมตร โดยใช้ภาพในรูปสีผสมเท็จแบนด์ 1,2 และ 1/5 หรือภาพจากแบนด์ 1,2 และ 2/5 เนื่องจากให้ผลลัพธ์เหนือกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ โดยมีความถูกต้องเฉลี่ยในการตรวจสอบปะการัง ทราย และน้ำทะเล ร้อยละ 87 และสามารถจำแนกปะการังได้ถูกต้องถึงร้อยละ 95 อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความถูกต้องของการจำแนกข้อมูลทั้งหมดจะแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดพื้นทรายและขนาดของแนวปะการังเอง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการวิเคราะห์ภาพดาวเทียม Landsat สามารถตรวจสอบแนวปะการังได้อย่างไรก็ตามความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์ขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของแนวปะการังและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่น ๆ เช่น ขนาดของพื้นทราย ความลึก และความใสของน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at analyzing Landsat imagery for detecting and monitoring small coral reef of found in the Gulf of Thailand, particularly those islands locating less than 10 kilometers from the seashore. In this analysis, four small islands of Chumporn Province were selected as the study sites namely Koh Khai, Koh Kula, Koh Thonglang and Koh Matra. Landsat 7 ETM+ imagery taken on December 5,2001 (Path 129 Row 53) was adopted to perform multiple image processing 3 techniques i.e., image enhancement of band ratio, depth-invariant bottom-index and band combination in order to improve separability and visualization of coral reef from the sand and the sea water using Maximum Likelihood classification technique. The result of coral reef classification around the Koh Khai has been found in the sea less than 8 meters depth with the width ranging from 100 meters to 250 meters found that the combinations of band 1 (blue) and band 2 (green) and the ratio of band 1/band 5 or that of band 2/band 5 yield the best result in delineating coral reef from other area cover types. With reference to field survey data, the result of classification attained high accuracy level of 87 percent and the result of coral reef classification attained high accuracy rate of 95 percent. However, the total accuracy rate of area cover classification varied among the size of sand base and the size of the coral reef itself. In conclusion, image analysis techniques for Landsat imagery are able to detect coral reef. However, the detection accuracy depends on the size of the coral reef itself and other associations such as the sand base size, water depth and water transparency.
Creative Commons License