Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing strategies for architectural firms
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชญา สิทธิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1712
Abstract
สำนักงานสถาปนิกต้องมีการคำนึงถึงผลทางด้านธุรกิจเช่นเดียวกับองค์กรของธุรกิจเอกชนทั่วไป เพื่อให้สำนักงานสามารถดำเนินงานต่อไปได้และเพื่อการพัฒนาสำนักงาน แต่สำนักงานสถาปนิกเป็นองค์กรบริการวิชาชีพ ซึ่งจะต้องดำรงตนอยู่ภายใต้จรรยาบรรณแห่งวิชาชีพ และรักษามาตรฐานแห่งการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพที่ดี เพราะฉะนั้นกลยุทธ์การตลาดของสำนักงานสถาปนิกจึงมีความแตกต่างจากองค์กรของธุรกิจเอกชนทั่วไป การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการและทฤษฎีการตลาด และวิเคราะห์หาส่วนที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับสำนักงานสถาปนิกได้ ศึกษาจรรยาบรรณและหลักการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม ศึกษาลักษณะต่างๆของสำนักงานสถาปนิก และกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่สำนักงานสถาปนิกในประเทศไทยใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อสรุปกลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับ สำนักงานสถาปนิก โดยต้องอยู่ภายใต้กรอบจรรยาบรรณแห่งวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีการตลาด หลักการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพ จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ และลักษณะเฉพาะด้านการตลาดของสำนักงานสถาปนิก เพื่อสรุปกลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิก และนำกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่สรุปได้ไปสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารสำนักงานสถาปนิกกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อให้ทราบถึงการใช้ กลยุทธ์การตลาดของสำนักงานสถาปนิกในปัจจุบัน และผลจากการใช้กลยุทธ์ต่างๆ ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นสำนักงานสถาปนิกที่ขึ้นทะเบียนกับสมาคมสถาปนิกสยามฯ ที่อยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และยังคงให้บริการวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมอยู่ในเวลาที่ทำการวิจัย โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ สำนักงานสถาปนิกขนาดเล็ก สำนักงานสถาปนิกขนาดกลาง และสำนักงานสถาปนิกขนาดใหญ่ หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยจะนำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ และสรุปกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิก ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสำนักงานทุกแห่งมีการทำการตลาดเชิงรับ ส่วนการตลาดเชิงรุกนั้นทำในสำนักงานสถาปนิกขนาดเล็กในสัดส่วน 11/16 สำนักงานขนาดกลางในสัดส่วน 10/13 และสำนักงานขนาดใหญ่ทุกแห่ง โดยสำนักงานขนาดใหญ่จะมีระดับการใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดที่มากกว่าสำนักงานขนาดอื่นๆ ซึ่งผู้บริหารสำนักงานส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าการตลาดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิก แต่อุปสรรคของการทำการตลาดของสำนักงาน คือ ผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่ต้องปฏิบัติ วิชาชีพด้วยจึงไม่มีเวลาทำการตลาด โดยเฉพาะการตลาดเชิงรุก และสำนักงานส่วนใหญ่จะไม่มีการวางแผนการตลาดอย่างเป็นขั้นตอน แต่จะเกิดจากประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน และจากวิสัยทัศน์ของผู้บริหารโดยตรง ผู้วิจัยสามารถสรุปกลยุทธ์การตลาดสำหรับสำนักงานสถาปนิกได้ 15 วิธี ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 7 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ 1. กลยุทธ์การสร้างภาพลักษณ์เฉพาะของสำนักงาน 2. กลยุทธ์การกำหนดลูกค้าเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพ 3. กลยุทธ์การเข้าไปติดต่อลูกค้า 4. กลยุทธ์การสร้างโอกาสในการับงานจากลูค้า 5. กลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์เผยแพร่ผลงาน 6. กลยุทธ์การรักษาลูกค้า และ 7. กลยุทธ์การขยายตลาด ทั้งนี้สำนักแต่ละแห่งก็ต้องมีกลยุทธ์การตลาดที่แตกต่างกันเนื่องจากปัจจัยภายใน และเป้าหมายของสำนักงานแต่ละแห่งมีความแตกต่างกัน ผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่า สำนักงานสถาปนิกทุกแห่งควรให้ความสำคัญและมีการพัฒนาด้านการตลาดควบคู่ไปกันการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพที่ดี เพื่อให้สำนักงานสามารถพัฒนาไปได้อย่างมั่นคง แต่ทั้งนี้ต้องอยู่ภายในกรอบของจรรยาบรรณและมาตรฐานแห่งการประกอบวิชาชีพ เพราะฉะนั้นจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรมก็ควรมีการกำหนดขอบเขตและรายละเอียดให้ชัดเจนเพื่อให้เกิดความกระจ่างแก่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To sustain their profit and development, architectural firms, like other private firms, take commercial benefit as their major consideration. However, the architectural firms are also required to provide professional service. Meanwhile, they need to follow their professional ethics and maintain the standard of their profession. This consequently makes marketing strategies of the architectural firms different from those of other private firms. This research thus aimed to study marketing theories and principles and investigate marketing strategies that will be applicable and beneficial to the architectural firms. The characteristics of the architectural firms, their professional ethics and principles, as well as current marketing strategies employed by the architectural firms in Thailand were studied to explore and categorize the marketing strategies that have been used in Thailand in the framework of professional ethics for architects. Related theories such as marketing theories, professional principles, professional ethics and marketing features of the architectural firms were studied to summarize the marketing strategies for architectural firms. The architectural firms' administrators then were interviewed about how they employ these marketing strategies and what are the results. The samples used in this study were the architectural firms registered under the Association of Siamese Architects. Their offices must be in Bangkok and greater Bangkok areas and they must be providing architectural service. The samples were divided into 3 groups according to firm size: small, medium, and large. All the information gained was analyzed to find marketing strategies appropriate for architectural firms. The results showed that reactive marketing plan was employed by every architectural firm. The proactive marketing plan was used in every large architectural firm, while in medium architectural firms and small architectural firms; the plan was used with a 10/13 ratio and an 11/16 ratio, respectively. Moreover, in most large architectural firms more marketing strategies were used and at a higher degree than in medium and small architectural firms. The problem found is that the administrators have insufficient time to do the marketing, especially the proactive one since most of their time is spent on providing professional service. The problem also stems from lack of systematic marketing planning because the administrators often do the marketing depending only on their vision and experiences. 15 marketing strategies for the architectural firms found in this study can be categorized into 7 groups that are 1. Strategy of image making, 2. Strategy of determining potential target customers, 3. Strategy of contacting the customers, 4. Strategy of increasing chance in getting work from customers, 5. Strategy of public relations, 6. Strategy of maintaining customer relationships and 7. Strategy of expanding market. Nevertheless, each architectural firm employs different marketing strategies due to different factors and their firm objectives. The researcher finds that the architectural firms should take marketing as their major concern. They should also develop their marketing as well as provide an effective and ethical professional service to establish a promising business opportunity and firmness for their firms. Above all, the marketing must be done in the frame of professional ethics and professional standards. Accordingly, professional ethics for architects must be clearly defined and exemplified to the better and clearer understanding of the architects.
Creative Commons License