Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Appropriate carbon dioxide snow cleaning conditions for reworked component
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาใช้ในการทำความสะอาดชิ้นส่วนที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1538
Abstract
The purpose of study is to identify appropriate Carbon Dioxide cleaning conditions to HDD reworked parts in company. This research is to determine the appropriate conditions of Completed Dry Air Heater Temp.(C), Pressure (PSI) setting, CO2 amount setting and Distance of CO2 nozzle (Inch) for CO2 cleaner setting. These appropriate conditions can be used as the fundamental data for controlling cleaning operations at CO2 cleaner to enhance reworked part cleanliness. The research starts from selecting the factors, which involve the change in the Complete Dry Air Heater Temp.(C), Pressure (PSI) setting, CO2 amount setting and Distance of CO2 nozle (Inch) that has an effect to The cleanliness of part. Those factors are the major that we would like to determine an appropriate condition of CO2 cleaner. The following conditions are initially started for this research. 1. Completed Dry Air Heater Temp.(C) 80(min-120(max) 2. Pressure (PSI)setting 650(min)-950(max) 3.CO2 amount setting 0.1(min)-1(max) 4. Distance of cO2 nozzle (Inch) 0.5(min)-2(max) The factorial designed experiments for the four factors are performed and cn be concluded that three main factors are Pressure (PSI), CO2 amount and Distance of CO2 nozzle (Inch) and there are two interaction effects: Pressure and CO2 amount, And between Pressure and Distance of CO2 nozzle. So, those factors are designed experiment to find an appropriate CO2 cleaner. Finally, the confirmation experiment with six samples|which set the parameter from factorial design analysis. It brings about the conclusions that the pressure is the most effect, high pressure makes result of LPC lower. It could be reliable to be applied to the reworked part cleaning process. The results of this research can be condluded that Pressure (PSI), CO2 amount and Distance of CO2 nozzle (Inch) are main effect to cleaning process. And this appropriate condition will be applied to the cleaning process, leading to the reduction of particles contamination. The appropriate condition are showed as follows, 1. Set pressure to 950 PSI 2. Set CO2 amount to 0.1 3. Set Distance of CO2 nozzle to 2 Inch
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาใช้ทำความสะอาดชิ้นส่วนที่นำกลับมาใช้ในบริษัท การวิจัยนี้เพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยต่าง ๆ คือ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และระยะทางของตัวเป่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมนี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญ สำหรับการทำความสะอาดโดยใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ช่วยส่งเสริมและปรับปรุงระดับความสะอาดของชิ้นส่วนที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการเลือกปัจจัยซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิ ความดัน ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และระยะห่างของตัวเป่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งอาจจะมีผลกับความสะอาดของชิ้นส่วนปัจจัยหลัก ๆ ที่กล่าวมาแล้ว ซึ่งเราจะนำมากำหนดเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องทำความสะอาดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ปัจจัยหลักตามข้างล่างนี้ จะนำมาใช้ในการเริ่มต้นของการวิจัย 1. อุณหภูมิของลมร้อน (C)ใช่ช่วง 80 (ค่าต่ำสุด) ถึง 120 (ค่าสูงสุด) 2. ความดัน (PSI)ในช่วง 650 (ค่าต่ำสุด) ถึง 950 (ค่าสูงสุด) 3. ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วง 0.1 (ค่าต่ำสุด) ถึง 1 (ค่าสูงสุด) 4. ระยะห่าง (Inch) ของตัวเป่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในช่วง 0.5 (ค่าต่ำสุด) ถึง 2 (ค่าสูงสุด) การทดสอบแบบแฟคทอเรียลได้นำมาใช้กับปัจจัยทั้ง 4 ที่ได้กล่าวมา หลังจากทำการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีปัจจัยหลักอยู่ 3 ตัวที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ ความดัน ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และระยะห่างของตัวเป่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นอกจากนี้ยังมีตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลร่วมอยุ่ 2 ตัว คือ ความดันกับ ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และความดันกับระยะห่างของตัวเป่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ดังนั้น ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำมาเพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ สุดท้ายเป็นการทดลองผลเพื่อหานำไปใช้งานจริงโดยใช้ตัวอย่าง 6 ตัว ตั้งค่าที่เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากการทดลองครั้งนี้ทำให้เราสรุปได้ว่า ความดันเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ค่าปริมาณฝุ่นต่ำ จึงเป็นข้อมูลที่น่าเชื่อถือในการนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการทำความสะอาดชิ้นส่วนที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความดัน ปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และระยะห่างของตัวเป่าคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คือ ปัจจัยหลักในกระบวนการทำความสะอาด และเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมเหล่านี้ จะนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการทำความสะอาดเพื่อลดปริมาณฝุ่นเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมดังนี้ 1. ตั้งค่าความดัน 950 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว 2. ตั้งค่าประมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 0.1 3. ตั้งค่าระยะห่างของตัวเป่า 2 นิ้ว
Creative Commons License