Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An error analysis of maximum-entropy mobility spectrum of electrical carriers in semiconductor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของโมบิลิตีสเปกตรัมของพาหะนำไฟฟ้าในสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ได้จากวิธีเอนโทรปีสูงสุด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Kiatgamolchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1116
Abstract
A new approach for mobility spectrum analysis is developed to characterize an electrical transport of multi-carrier material. The technique is a numerical method based on the Bayesian statistics and maximum entropy principle including a Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithm. The mobility spectrum is calculated from the magnetic-field-dependent resistivity and Hall coefficient data and from which the number of carrier species, mobility, and carrier concentration are extracted. This technique is feasible to infer the positive and additive spectrum from a discrete, limited, and noisy data. This calculation technique allows the effect of experimental noise on the calculated mobility spectrum to be examined and the uncertainty of solution is estimated. Testing on the synthetic data shows that the order of magnitude of the uncertainty in solution is consistent with the noise level in measured data. The stability of calculation depends on the error level, the maximum magnetic field strength in data collection, the number of data points used in calculation, and adjustable parameters in the algorithm. The technique is applied to the electrical transport of p-Ge/Si0.4 Ge0.6 heterostructure in the temperature range of 200-300 K. Two hole species are found as expected with electron-like species in the background. The high conductivity carier species is expected to be a two-dimensional hole gas in Ge-layer having a high mobility of 2,500 sq.cm V-1s-1 at room temperature. The lower mobility carrier is expected to come from the boron-doped layer and is found to have a mobility of 800 sq.cm V-1s-1 at room temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวทางใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โมลิตีสเปกตรัมได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์สมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของสารกึ่งตัวนำที่มีพาหะนำไฟฟ้าหลายกลุ่ม เทคนิคดังกล่าวเป็นวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้วิธีการทางสถิติเบยีเซียนและหลักการเอนโทรปีสูงสุดรวมถึงอัลกอริทึมโซ่มาคอฟมอนติคาร์โล โมบิลิตีสเปกตรัม สามารถคำนวณได้จากข้อมูลค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าและสัมประสิทธิ์ฮอลล์ที่ขึ้นกับสนามแม่เหล็ก ซึ่งระบุจำนวนพาหะนำไฟฟ้า สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้และความหนาแน่นพาหะแต่ละกลุ่ม เทคนิคนี้ทำให้การอนุมานสเปกตรัมที่เป็นบวกและมีสมบัติการรวมได้จากข้อมูลที่มีจำนวนจำกัดและมีสัญญาณรบกวนเป็นไปได้ วิธีการคำนวณช่วยให้สามารถตรวจสอบสัญญาณรบกวนจากการทดลอง และประมาณค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของคำตอบ การทดสอบกับข้อมูลสังเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับความไม่แน่นอนของคำตอบเป็นระดับเดียวกันกับค่าคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลการทดลอง เสถียรภาพของการคำนวณขึ้นกับระดับค่าคลาดเคลื่อน ค่าสูงสุดของความแรงสนามแม่เหล็กที่ใช้ในการวัดข้อมูลจำนวนข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ และการปรับค่าตัวแปรในกระบวนการคำนวณ วิธีการนี้ถูกนำมาใช้กับการนำไฟฟ้าในสารโครงสร้างวิวิธ p- Ge/Si 0.4Ge0.6 ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 300 เคลวิน ซึ่งพบว่ามีพาหะโฮลเป็นพาหะหลักสองกลุ่มและอิเล็กตรอนเป็นพาหะพื้นหลังตามที่คาด โฮลกลุ่มที่มีสภาพนำไฟฟ้าสูง คาดว่าเป็นพาหะที่เคลื่อนที่ในสองมิติในบ่อศักย์ชั้นเจอมาเนียมและมีสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้สูงถึง 2,500 ตารางเซนติเมตร โวลต์ -1 วินาที -1 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ส่วนโฮลกลุ่มที่มีสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้น้อยกว่าคาดว่ามาจากชั้นซิลิคอนเจอมาเนียมที่ถูกโดปด้วยโบรอน โดยมีสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ 800 ตารางเซนติเมตร โวลต์ -1 วินาที -1 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง
Share
COinS