Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystallization and phase transformation behaviors of chi-alumina prepared by the thermal decomposition of aluminum isopropoxide in two inert organic solvents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการตกผลึกและการเปลี่ยนเฟสของไคอะลูมินา ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวทางความร้อน ของอลูมินัมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์เฉี่อยสองชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Masashi Inoue
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1484
Abstract
Thermal decomposition of aluminum isopropoxide (AIP) in toluene at 315 ํC for 2 h gave chi-alumina product having the high thermal stability and while the reaction at lower temperature resulted in formation of an amorphous product. The thus-obtained chi-alumina transformed directly to alpha-alumina at approximately 1150 ํC, bypassing other transition alumina phases. The amorphous product transformed to gamma-alumina then to theta-alumina, after calcination at high temperature. It was found that when chi-alumina synthesized at 315 degree celicus was recovered by the removal of the solvent at the reaction temperature, the product showed the highest thermal stability. This procedure is convenient avoiding bothersome work-up process yielding large surface area and large pore volume alumina. Thermal decomposition of AIP in mineral oil at 250-300 degree celcius over a 2 h duration results in chi-alumina powders having high thermal stability. The mechanism of the process involves the formation of amorphous complex before further decomposition takes place. Phase transformation of the obtained products was also investigated. It was found that chi-alumina synthesized by this method transformed directly to alpha-alumina at temperature higher than 1000 degree celcius. chi-alumina prepared in both organic solvents attains a critical crystallite size around 15 nm through accretion on calcination and then transforms directly to alpha-alumina through nucleation and growth process
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
;ปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวโดยใช้ความร้อนของอะลูมินัมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ในโทลูอีนที่ 315 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ให้ไคอะลูมินาที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐานจะเตรียมได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ไคอะลูมินาที่ได้จะเปลี่ยนเฟสไปเป็นอัลฟาอะลูมินาโดยตรงที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 1150 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐานจะเปลี่ยนเฟสไปเป็นแกมมาอะลูมินา และซีต้าอะลูมินาหลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง ไคอะลูมินาที่เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 315 องศาเซลเซียส และเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์โดยแยกตัวทำละลายออกที่ 315 องศาเซลเซียส มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูงที่สุด การเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์โดยใช้วิธีนี้จะให้อะลูมินาที่มีพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาณรูพรุนสูง ปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวโดยใช้ความร้อนของอะลูมินัมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ในพาราฟินเหลวที่ 250-300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ให้ไคอะลูมินาที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง กลไกการเกิดไคอะลูมินาเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดสารประกอบ ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบอสัณฐานก่อนที่จะสลายตัวให้ไคอะลูมินา ไคอะลูมินาที่เตรียมได้จะเปลี่ยนเฟสไปเป็นอัลฟาอะลูมินาโดยตรงที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 1100 ํC เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นขนาดผลึกของไคอะลูมินาที่เตรียมได้ในตัวทำละลายทั้ง 2 ชนิด จะเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงค่าวิกฤตที่ประมาณ 15 นาโนเมตร และเปลี่ยนเฟสไปเป็นอัลฟาอะลูมินา โดยอาศัยกระบวนการเกิดนิวเคลียสและการโตของผลึกโดยการแพร่
Creative Commons License