Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality improvement in product and customer service for swimming pool construction business
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการสำหรับธุรกิจการสร้างสระว่ายน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Akkharaprathomphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1537
Abstract
The principal of this thesis was to improve upon the quality of product, where the term product in this thesis has been defined clearly as being both of the character tangible and intangible for instance the products in this case are swimming pool (primary product) and services (secondary product) respectively. Author had foreseen the importance of the term quality and customer satisfaction at time present and surely in the future yet still to come. There fore it is absolutely crucial for the case company to manufacture flawless product as well as to meet, better yet to exceed customers’ expectation. All of these needed to be accomplished in order to ensure that the case company stay competitive amongst other rivals. The main structure of this thesis is based on the work by Noriaki Kano, Kano model. Similar to Kano model, this thesis is tackled in three STAGES, where the property of each STAGE varies in accordance to customer requirements. STAGES I brought together several engineering techniques and tools in resolving problems and prevent them from future occurrence. Author introduced a few data collection methods such as interview, questionnaire, and collecting past data, in which data were then processed following Pareto’s 80:20 rule. Author then used problem solving tools as like relationship diagram, Cause and Effect diagram (Ishikawa), Decision Tree diagram and Why-Why analysis to analyse and identify the root cause, which can then be executed. As for STAGE 2 and 3 author will only propose solution that would satisfy and delight customers respectively. By using Relationship diagram author and the team could distinguish and group solutions in to two STAGES, 2 and 3, the solutions of former STAGE 2 aim to satisfy through value-added, where as the latter is to excite and delight by introducing new products and service. The proposed solutions were then checked against company’s capability in term of availability in resources and double checked with the customers to find out the level of response, which the final solutions were then presented in action plan. In STAGE I author reduced problems that occurred to the swimming pool and/or machines by producing and issuing a copy of Owner’s manual together with an Instruction poster to every customer in order to help them handle & operate. Problem solving team and author witness two improvements after the implementation: first improvement is that customers are more fluently capable to handle and care for the swimming pool, which consequence the second improvement, where customers’ complaints during the two months implementation period (October and November 2003) on Problem of Water in the swimming pool not clean or clear had fallen from 6, 7, and 5 cases in 2000, 2001, and 2002 respectively to 0 case in 2003, where as Problem of Water pump machine breakdown or faulty had fallen from 4. 5. and 6 cases in 2000, 2001, and 2002 respectively to 0 case in 2003. In STAGE 2 and 3, author recommended together 9 solutions for both STAGES, in which the 7 were approved by the board of management and the members. All 7 solutions did also received good response by customers. Majority of the customers have shown great response towards the approved 7 solutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งได้แบ่งเป็นสองหมวดคือ 1 .รูปธรรมซึ่งหมายถึงผลิตภัณฑ์สระว่ายน้ำและ 2.นามธรรมซึ่งหมายถึงการบริการลูกค้า เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยได้เล็งเห็นความสำคัญของคำว่าคุณภาพและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในปัจจุบันซึ่งจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ทางบริษัทในกรณีศึกษามีจุดประสงค์ที่ต้องทำการปรับปรุงตัวเองโดยการลดปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับผลิตภัณฑ์จากความผิดพลาดในการทำงานและเน้นการให้บริการลูกค้าเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริการของบริษัทในกรณีศึกษาให้มีความน่าสนใจและมากด้วยความตื่นเต้น เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและให้มีความ สามารถทางการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นในอนาคต โครงสร้างหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อยู่บนรากฐานของแนวคิดด้านคุณภาพของคาโน (Kano Model of Quality) เพราะเหตุนี้งานวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ลำดับขั้นตอน (STAGES) ซึ่งแต่ละลำดับบ่งบอกถึงระดับความพึงพอใจและความต้องการที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ ลำดับขั้นตอนที่ 1 (STAGE 1) ลูกค้าจะไม่พอใจอีกทั้งยังเกิดความผิดหวังใน ตัวบริษัท ด้วยเหตุผลนี้เองปัญหาที่มีอยู่สมควรที่จะได้รับการปรับปรุง ก่อนอื่นผู้วิจัยได้มีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการ สัมภาษณ์ใช้แบบสอบถามและอ้างอิงฐานข้อมูลเก่า หลังจากนั้นก็ใช้หลักการทางด้านวิศวกรรมศาสตร์มาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์หารากของปัญหาเพื่อที่จะได้แก้ไขและป้องกันไม่ให้ปัญหาเกิดอีกในอนาคต อาทิเช่นทฤษฎี 80:20 ของ Pareto ที่มาช่วยในการตัดสินใจว่าปัญหาใดที่ควรได้รับการแก้ไขก่อนซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เลือกมา 3 ปัญหา นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังมีการใช้แผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ (Relationship diagram) แผนภูมิแสดงเหตุและผล / ผังก้างปลา (Cause and Effect / Fishbone diagram) แผนภูมิต้นไม้ไนการตัดสินใจ (Decision Tree diagram) และการวิเคราะห์แบบตั้งคำถามทำไม ทำไม (Why-Why analysis) สำหรับลำดับขั้นตอนที่ 2 และ 3 (STAGE 2 and 3) ผู้วิจัยได้คิดค้นข้อเสนอทางเลือกการบริการลูกค้าแบบใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจให้กับลูกค้า ลักษณะของขั้นตอนที่ 2 และ 3 มีความแตกต่างกันอยู่ที่ขั้นตอนที่ 2 จะเน้นไปทางการเพิ่มมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับลูกค้า ในขณะที่ขั้นตอนที่ 3 จะมีการนำเสนอผลิตกัณฑ์และการบริการที่แปลกใหม่เพื่อ เพิ่มความตื่นเต้น แผนงานของสองขั้นตอนที่เสนอให้กับบริษัทได้มีการประชุมหารือเพื่อทำการประมวลว่าทรัพยากรเพียงพอที่จะสนับสนุนและสามารถให้ข้อแนะนำผ่านการอนุมัติในที่ประชุม ข้อแนะนำที่ได้รับการอนุมัติได้มีการตรวจซ้ำกับลูกค้าผ่านแบบสอบทามเพื่อหาระดับความยอมรับ ในลำดับขั้นตอนที่ 1 (STAGE 1) ผู้วิจัยได้แก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับตัวสระว่ายน้ำและอุปกรณ์โดยการจัดทำคู่มือการใช้และดูแลรักษาอีกทั้งยังทำป้ายติดผนังสำหรับลูกค้าทุกรายเพื่อการดูแลและทำความสะอาดอย่างถูกวิธี หลังจากปัญหาได้รับการปรับปรุงพบว่ามีการพัฒนาสองด้าน 1. ลูกค้าสามารถที่จะช่วยตัวเองในการดูแลรักษาได้มากขึ้นและรวดเร็ว 2. ผลสืบเนื่องที่ตามมาก็คือคำร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าในช่วงเวลา 2 เดือนคือเดือนตุลาคมและพฤศจิกายนที่ทำการทดลองลดลง คำร้องของลูกค้าต่อปัญหาที่ 18 – ซึ่งเกี่ยวกับน้ำในสระขุ่นและไม่ใส จากจำนวนร้องเรียนรวมของทั้งสองเดือน 6, 7, และ 5 ครั้งในปี ค.ศ.2001, 2002 และ 2003 ตามลำดับ ลดลงเป็นไม่มีคำร้องเรียน เช่นเดียวกับปัญหา16 – เครื่องปั๊มน้ำเสียจากจำนวนร้องเรียนรวมของทั้งสองเดือน 4, 5, และ 6 ครั้งในปีค.ศ. 2001, 2002 และ 2003 ตามลำดับ ลดลงเป็นไม่มีคำ ร้องเรียน ในลำดับขั้นตอนที่ 2 และ 3 (STAGE 2 และ3) แผนงานที่ได้เสนอต่อที่ประชุมได้รับการอนุมัติกลับมา 7 รายการของจำนวนทั้งหมด 9 รายการ ซึ่งทั้งหมด 7 รายการได้รับการตอบสนองจากลูกค้าโดยดี
Creative Commons License