Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and blood compatibility of poly(2-methacryloyloxyethyl phoshorylcholine) brush
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และความเข้ากันได้กับเลือดของ พอลิ(2-เมทอะคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสฟอริลโคลีน)บรัช
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipavee P.Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1076
Abstract
Preparation of biocompatible polymer brush was accomplished by surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) from surface-tethered α-bromoester in the presence of CuBr/bpy. Polymerization from surface occurred rapidly at room temperature in aqueous media as opposed to in alcoholic media. We found that the thickness of polymer brushes increased almost linearly with reaction time. The existence of phosphorylcholine groups on the surface bearing PMPC brushes was revealed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. As demonstrated by water contact angle measurements, the surfaces having PMPC brushes showed an increase in hydrophilicity. The blood compatibility of PMPC brushes was evaluated by protein adsorption and platelet adhesion. The facts that there is such a small amount of protein adsorption and the platelet adhesion is absent on PMPC brushes supported the assumption that the polymer brushes are blood-compatible independent of the thickness in the range of 10-50 A.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์บรัชที่มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพสามารถเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวโดยผ่านกลไกแบบอะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์เรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชันของ 2-เมทอะคริโลอิลออกซิเอทิลฟอสฟอริลโคลีน (เอ็มพีซี) จากพื้นผิวที่ยึดติดด้วยหมู่ริเริ่มที่ประกอบด้วยแอลฟาโบรโมเอสเทอร์ในภาวะที่มีคอปเปอร์โบรไมด์และไบไพริดิล ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่ริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวสามารถเกิดได้อย่างรวดเร็วที่อุณหภูมิห้องในน้ำซึ่งต่างจากในแอลกอฮอล์ จากการทดลองพบว่า ความหนาของพอลิเมอร์บรัชมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในลักษณะคล้ายเส้นตรงตามเวลาในการดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยา จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีพบว่า มีหมู่ฟอสฟอริลโคลีนบนพื้นผิวที่มีพอลิเอ็มพีซีบรัช และจากการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำพบว่า พื้นผิวที่มีพอลิเอ็มพีซีบรัชมีความชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้กับเลือดของพอลิเอ็มพีซีบรัชพบว่า มีปริมาณการดูดซับของโปรตีนต่ำมากและปราศจากการยึดติดของเกล็ดเลือดบนพื้นผิวพอลิเอ็มพีซีบรัช ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวสนับสนุนสมมุติฐานที่ว่า พอลิเอ็มพีซีบรัชสามารถเข้ากันได้กับเลือดโดยไม่ขึ้นกับความหนาของพอลิเมอร์บรัชในช่วง 10-50 อังสตรอม
Share
COinS