Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of metal-containing polyurethanes from poly (tetramethylene glycol)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทนที่มีโลหะจากพอลิเททราเมทิลีนไกลคอล
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1113
Abstract
Zinc and nickel hexadentate schiff base complexes (Znsa₂trien and Nisa₂trien) have been synthesized and used as chain extending agents for the synthesis of metal-containing polyureas and polyurethane-ureas. The reaction between Znsa₂trien and different diisocyanates were studied to obtain the information on the reactivity of the isocyanates with amines in Znsal₂trien. The diisocyantes employed were 4.4'-methylenebis (phenyl isocyanate) (MDI), 2, 4-toluene diisocyante (TDI) and hexamethylene diisocyanate (HMDI). The progress of polymerization reaction was followed by using infrared spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2275 cm⁻¹ was observed when the polymerization was completed. The results showed that the suitable isocyanate was MDI. Nickel-containing polyureas (NiM) were obtained from the polymerization reaction between Nisahtrien and MDI. Metal-containing polyurethane-ureas were synthesized by reacting poly (tetramethylene oxide) (PTMO) with MDI and Znsa₂trien or Nisa₂trien. The polymers have been characterized by IR spectroscopy, elemental analysis, solubility and viscosity. The liquid crystalline property of metal-containing polymers was investigated. It was found that these polymers did not show liquid crystalline property. However, the polymers showed good thermal stability. The resistance of polymers towards high temperature was investigated by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and measuring limiting oxygen index (LOI) values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของสังกะสีและนิกเกิล (Znsal2trien และ Nisal2trien) มาใช้เป็นตัวขยายสายโซ่ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทนยูเรียที่มีโลหะ เป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง Znsal₂trien และ ไอโซไซยาเนตต่างๆ กัน ใช้ในการ ศึกษาข้อมูลในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตกับหมู่เอมีนใน Znsal₂trien ซึ่งไดไอโซ ไชยาเนตที่ใช้ได้แก่ เมทิลีนบิสฟีนิลไอโซไซยาเนต (MDI) โทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (TDI) และ เฮกซาเมทิลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (HMDI) การติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซัน ทำได้โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยพีกของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 2275 ซม⁻¹ จะหายไป เมื่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าไอโซไซยาเนตที่เหมาะสมคือ MDI พอลิยูเรียที่มีโลหะนิกเกิลเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง Nisal₂trien และ MDI พอลิยูรีเทนยูเรียที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบเตรียมจากทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเททราเมทิลีนออกไซด์ (PTMO), MDI และ Znsal₂trien หรือ Nisal₂trien การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ การละลาย และความหนืด การทดสอบสมบัติผลึกเหลวพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ไม่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลว แต่ แสดงสมบัติการทนความร้อนที่ดี สมบัติการทนความร้อนตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส (TGA) และลิมิตติงออกซิเจนอินเดกซ์ (LOI)
Share
COinS