Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Suppression of third-order dispersion and sideband instability in ultra-long-haul ultra-high-speed optical fiber transmission using midway optical phase conjugation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สามและความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์ ในระบบสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงความเร็วสูงยิ่งระยะไกลยิ่ง ที่ใช้การสังยุคเฟสแสงตรงจุดกึ่งกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuptim Angkaew
Second Advisor
Kikuchi, Kazuro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1489
Abstract
In this dissertation, the performance improvement of the optical phase conjugation (OPC) systems by suppressing the third-order dispersion (TOD) and the sideband instability (SI) is studied. For the TOD compensation, we predict that the accumulation of TOD in OPC systems is almost linear. We demonstrate the possibility of a 100-Gbit/s data transmission over 10,000 km by only performing the TOD compensation. For the SI suppression, we derive the complete theoretical analysis of the SI that occurs when two fibers with different characteristics are concatenated to form a dispersion-managed fiber link. We find that the magnitude of the SI gain reduces with the increase in the strength of dispersion management. Since the strong dispersion management link using the combination of a standard single-mode fiber (SMF) and a reverse dispersion fiber (RDF) can realize the simultaneous compensation of the second-order dispersion (SOD) and the TOD, we employ this combination of SMF and RDF to simultaneously suppress both TOD and SI in OPC systems. By computer simulation, we demonstrate the possibility of a 200-Gbit/s data transmission over 10,000 km by only optimizing the dispersion map and the input signal power. For alternative method for compensation of SI, we propose the use of distributed Raman amplification (DRA) to construct a reverse power distribution in the second half of OPC systems, in order to form the entirely symmetrical distribution of signal power with respect to the system midpoint. The result of our simulation also shows that the 200-Gbit/s data can successfully transmit over 10,000 km. For computing pulse propagation in optical fiber, we develop several algorithms based on the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method. The results of the simulations are compared with the results obtained from the split-step Fourier method (SSFM), which is the common method used for calculating signal propagation in optical fibers. Our developed FDTD algorithms show a possibility of the calculation over several ten kilometers with acceptable accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานผลการศึกษาการเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงซึ่งใช้การสังยุคเฟสแสง (OPC) ตรงจุดกึ่งกลางโดยการกำจัดการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สามและความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์ สำหรับการชดเชยการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สามนั้น เราได้แสดงว่าการสะสมของการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สามในระบบ OPC นั้นค่อนข้างเป็นแบบเชิงเส้น เราได้สาธิตความเป็นไปได้ในการสื่อสัญญาณความเร็ว ๑๐๐ กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีในระยะทางกว่า ๑๐,๐๐๐ กิโลเมตรโดยใช้เพียงแค่การชดเชยการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สามเท่านั้น สำหรับการกำจัดความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์นั้น เรานำเสนอทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์ความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์ที่สมบูรณ์ที่สุดในกรณีที่นำเส้นใยแสงสองเส้นที่มีคุณสมบัติต่างกันมาต่อกันเพื่อจัดการการกระจายตามความถี่ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าขนาดอัตราการขยายของความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มค่าการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สองของส้นใยแสงที่นำมาจัดการการกระจายตามความถี่ เนื่องจากการจัดการการกระจายตามความถี่โดยใช้เส้นใยแสงแบบแผนคลื่นเดียว (SMF) กับเส้นใยแสงแบบกลับการกระจายตามความถี่ (RDF) ซึ่งทั้งคู่มีค่าการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สองที่สูงนั้น สามารถใช้กำจัดการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สองและสามในเวลาเดียวกันได้ เราจึงนำคู่ของ SMF และ RDF นี้มาใช้ในระบบ OPC เพื่อกำจัดทั้งการกระจายตามความถี่อันดับที่สามและความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์ในเวลาเดียวกัน จากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงเลขพบว่าระบบที่ใช้วิธีที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถส่งสัญญาณความเร็วสูงถึง ๒๐๐ กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีในระยะทางกว่า ๑๐,๐๐๐ กิโลเมตรได้เมื่อค่าความถี่ของการจัดการการกระจายตามความถี่และค่ากำลังของสัญญาณได้รับการเลือกให้อยู่ในค่าที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการกำจัดความไม่เสถียรของไซด์แบนด์ เราเสนอการใช้การขยายสัญญาณแสงแบบแจกแจงผ่านปรากฏการณ์รามาน (DRA) เพื่อสร้างการแจกแจงของกำลังสัญญาณแบบกลับด้านในช่วงครึ่งที่สองของระบบ OPC ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดการแจกแจงของกำลังสัญญาณที่สมมาตรทั้งระบบเมื่อเทียบกับจุดกึ่งกลาง จากการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเชิงเลขพบว่าสามารถสื่อสัญญาณความเร็ว ๒๐๐ กิกะบิตต่อวินาทีในระยะทางกว่า ๑๐,๐๐๐ กิโลเมตรได้เช่นกัน ในการคำนวณสัญญาณพัลส์ที่เดินทางในเส้นใยแสง เราได้พัฒนาวิธีหลายวิธีจากวิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอเรนซ์เชิงเวลา (FDTD) ผลของการคำนวณด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาใหม่ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี split-step Fourier ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมใช้กันทั่วไปในการคำนวณสัญญาณที่เดินทางในเส้นใยแก้วนำแสง เราพบว่าวิธี FDTD ต่างๆ ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานั้นแสดงความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำมาใช้คำนวณสัญญาณเดินทางในเส้นใยแสงได้ไกลหลายสิบกิโลเมตรภายใต้ความผิดพลาดที่ยังยอมรับได้
Share
COinS