Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Propagation of electronic excitation on a polymer chain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแผ่ของสถานะกระตุ้นอิเล็กตรอนในโซ่ของพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Second Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1120
Abstract
In this thesis, we study a model system of a linear polymer chain in terms of time-dependent Schrodinger equation in the tight-binding representation. We have shown that the continuous limit of a discrete model can be formulated in terms of Feynman's path integrals. We introduce randomness to the system and study in the case where the electronic excitation energy is distributed Gaussian randomly. The Feynman propagator leads to the density of states which is important to evaluate the spectral density function. We also obtain the spectral density function of electronic excitation of a polymer chain consisting of identical monomers in 3D system under the influence of lattice vibrations, the nearest neighbor intermolecular coupling and absence of internal vibrations. In the low-energy range, we obtain the spectral density function as the asymmetric line shape. The width of the electronic excitation line shape is directly proportional to the fluctuationsof the system. If the width is wide (narrow) then there is high (low) fluctuation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราศึกษาระบบแบบจำลองของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์เชิงเส้นในพจน์ของสการชเรอดิงเงอร์ที่ขึ้นกับเวลาในแบบไทท์-ไบดิง เราได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าลิมิตความต่อเนื่องของแบบจำลองแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องสามารถกำหนดในพจน์ของการอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมน เรานำความสุ่มเข้าไปในระบบ และศึกษากรณีเมื่อพลังงานของสถานะกระตุ้นอิเล็กตรอน มีการกระจายในแบบสุ่มเกาส์เซียนตัวแผ่กระจายของฟายน์แมนนำไปสู่ความหนาแน่นสถานะ ซึ่งมีความสำคัญสำหรับการหาค่าฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นสเปกตรัม เราได้ฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นสเปกตรัมของการกระตุ้นอิเล็กตรอนบนสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ประกอบด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่เหมือนกันในระบบสามมิติ ภายใต้อิทธิพลของการสั่นโครงตาข่าย การคู่ควบภายในระหว่างโมเลกุลที่อยู่ใกล้กันที่สุดและปราศจากการสั่นภายใน ในพิสัยพลังงานต่ำ เราได้ฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นสเปกตรัมเป็นรูปร่างเส้นไม่สมมาตร ความกว้างของเส้นของสถานะกระตุ้นอิเล็กตรอนคือ แปรผันโดยตรงกับความไม่แน่นอนของระบบ ถ้าความกว้างของแถบกว้าง แล้วจะมีความไม่แน่นอนสูง
Creative Commons License