Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrocracking of used luricating oil on Ni-Mo/Al₂O₃ and HZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม/อะลูมินา และ HZSM-5
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1109
Abstract
To study hydrocracking process of used lubricating oil on different types of catalyst to investigate the using of used lubricating oil taken from automobile engine. The catalysts were Ni-Mo/AI₂O₃ and HZSM-5 catalyst. The hydrocracking process was performed in a microreacter at initial hydrogen pressure of 0 to 200 psi, reaction temperature range from 400 to 470°C, reaction time range from 30 to 120 minutes for Ni-Mo/AI₂O₃ and 30 to 90 minutes for HZSM-5 catalyst, amount of catalyst range from 0.0% to 5.0% by weight for Ni-Mo/AI₂O₃ and 0.0% to 0.6% by weight for HZSM-5 catalyst. The light oil product was analyzed by Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography, (DGC). The experimental results showed the optimum conditions of the two catalysts at reaction temperature 450°C, initial hydrogen pressure 100 psi, reaction time 90 minutes for Ni-Mo/AI₂O₃ and 60 minutes for HZSM-5 catalyst, 1.0% by weight of Ni-Mo/AI₂O₃ and 0.5% by weight of HZSM-5. The light oil product yielded in case of using Ni-Mo/AI₂O₃ was 85.64%, the oil compositions were consist of 36.15% of Naphtha, 11.49% of kerosene, 11.21% of light oil, 8.77% of heavy gas oil and 18.02% of long residue. A slightly different results of light oil yielded and composition for two catalysts were observed. The light oil yield in case of using HZSM-5 was 85.46%, whereas oil compositions were consist of 34.87% of naphtha, 11.03% of kerosene, 11.49% of light gas oil, 8.73% of heavy gas oil and 19.34% of long residue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาถึงกระบวนการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างก้น 2 ชนิด คือ นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินา และ HZSM-5 ลำหรับในการทดลองครั้งนี้ใช้ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กขนาด 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยใช้ความดันแก๊สไฮโดนเจนที่ 0-200 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อุณหภูมิ 400-470 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินาระหว่าง 30-120 นาที และ 30-90 นาที สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ในส่วนปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้สำหรับนิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินาระหว่าง 0.0%-5.0% และ 0.0%-0.6% โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับ HZSM-5 ตามลำตับ ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันเบาที่ได้สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบโดยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟี ด้วยวิธี Simulated Distillation Gas chromatography (DGC) พบว่า ทีอุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียสความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ใช้ 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 90 นาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ 1.0% ของนิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินา ให้ปริมาณน้ำมันเบาที่ได้ 85.64% ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แนฟทา 36.15% เคโรซีน 11.49% ก๊าซออยล์ชนิดเบา 11.21% ก๊าชออยล์ชนิดหนัก 8.77% และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว 18.02% ในส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 พบว่าให้ผลการทดลองที่ไม่แตกต่างมากนักเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัมบนอะลูมินา คือที่อุณหภูมิ 450 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ใช้ 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ 0.5% ของ HZSM-5 ให้ปริมาณน้ำมันเบาที่ได้ 85.46% ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แนฟทา 34.87% เคโรซีน 11.03% ก๊าชออยล์ชนิดเบา 11.49% ก๊าชออยล์ชนิดหนัก 8.73% และไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว 19.34% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License