Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stress analysis of Piezoelectric cylinder under surface load and electric field
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงของชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริกทรงกระบอกภายใต้แรงกระทำที่ผิวและสนามไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1532
Abstract
In this paper, the electroelastic fields within a finite transversely isotropic piezoelectric cylinder subjected to axisymmetric loading and electric field at the surface are examined. The general solution for the cylinder is derived by using the displacement potential functions to uncouple the governing differential equations. The general solution is presented in terms of Fourier-Bessel series, which is trigonometric and hyperbolic functions in the z -direction and Bessel functions in the r -direction. The boundary value problems corresponding to vertical loading and electric field at the top and bottom surfaces of the cylinder are presented and the arbitrary constants appearing in the general solutions are determined. For applied electrical field, two types of electrodes are considered, i.e., a flexible electrode with the smooth contact surface and a rigid electrode with the rough surface. Selected numerical results for electroelastic fields of a piezoelectric cylinder under mechanical and electrical loading are presented to demonstrate influence of various governing parameters on the cylinder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นกับชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริกทรงกระบอกที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวางภายใต้แรงกระทำที่ผิวและสนามไฟฟ้า ผลเฉลยทั่วไปสำหรับทรงกระบอกนี้หาได้จากการใช้ฟังก์ชันของการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งเพื่อแก้สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยโดยที่ผลเฉลยทั่วไปจะแสดงในรูปของอนุกรมฟูริย์เบสเซล ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฟังก์ชันตรีโกณมิติและฟังก์ชันไฮเปอร์โปลิกในทิศทางตามความยาวของทรงกระบอก และฟังก์ชันเบสเซลในทิศทางรัศมีของทรงกระบอก ในการหาค่าคงที่ต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏในผลเฉลยทั่วไปสามารถหาได้จากการแก้ปัญหาค่าขอบที่สอดคล้องกับแรงในแนวดิ่งและสนามไฟฟ้าที่ผิวบนและผิวล่างของทรงกระบอก สำหรับปัญหาของสนามไฟฟ้าจะพิจารณาเงื่อนไขของผิวสัมผัสระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้าและผิวของทรงกระบอกออกเป็นสองชนิดคือผิวสัมผัสแบบเรียบที่ไม่สามารถส่งถ่ายแรงได้เลย และผิวสัมผัสแบบส่งถ่ายแรงได้สมบูรณ์ การวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริกทรงกระบอกจะใช้วิธีคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อหน่วยแรงที่เกิดขึ้นในชิ้นส่วนเพียโซอิเล็กทริก
Creative Commons License