Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of lidocaine oral mucoadhesive patches
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นแปะลิโดเคนชนิดติดเยื่อเมือกในช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.803
Abstract
The purpose of this present study was to prepare mucoadhesive patch for oral mucosal administration of lidocaine base and lidocaine HC1 as a viable alternative dosage form to lidocaine injection for dentistry. The mucoadhesive patch was prepared as three layers, backing layer (ethyl cellulose), drug matrix film layer by using HPMC El5, PEG 400 and propylene glycol at ratios of drug : HPMC El5: PEG 400 : propylene glycol 2:1:4:1.5 (lidocaine base), 2:1:4:1 (lidocaine HC1) and mucoadhesive layer (Carbopol 934P). Each patch contained 45 mg of active ingredient. The adhesive properties, morphology, physicochemical properties, in vitro release and penetration and stability of the preparations were evaluated and compared with the commercial product (Dentipatch®). Comparision between lidocaine base, lidocaine HC1 and Dentipatch® showed that the obtained patches were flexible to be used along the curvature of the oral cavity. Lidocaine base patch was translucent while lidocine HC1 patches and Dentipatch® were transparent. Lidocaine base patch had no significant different mucoadhesive strength from Dentipatch® while lidocaine HC1 patch was less mucoadhesive. The physicochemical characterization of patches showed that lidocaine base and Dentipatch® were in solid dispersion form while lidocaine HC1 patches was in amorphous form. The release kinetic of the drug through and without dialysis membrane were fitted with first order model. The release rate through dialysis membrane was significantly slower than that without dialysis membrane. Lidocaine HC1 patch was significantly released without dialysis membrane faster than lidocaine base patch and Dentipatch® (p<0.05) while the release from lidocaine base patch and Dentipatch® had no significant different (p>0.05). The obtained patches were not stable even within the self-prepared packaging therefor protection from moisture and high temperature had to considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์สำหรับการศึกษานี้เพี่อทำการเตรียมตำรับลิโดเคนชนิดติดเยื่อเมือกในช่องปากโดยใช้ลิโดเคนทั้งในรูปของเบสและเกลือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เพี่อใช้เป็นรูปแบบอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง นอกเหนือจากในรูปแบบยาฉีด ซึ่งใช้ในด้านทันตกรรม ทำการเตรียมโดยให้มีลักษณะเป็นชั้น 3 ชั้น ประกอบด้วย ชั้นแรกหรือชั้นรองรับ (เอทิลเซลลูโลส), ชั้นเก็บตัวยาที่มีลักษณะเป็นฟิล์มโดยใช้ไฮ ดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี15, โพลิเอทีลีน ไกลคอล 400 และ โพรพีลีน ไกลคอล โดยไช้ อัตรา ส่วนของ ตัวยา:ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี15:โพลิเอทีลีน ไกลคอล 400:โพรพีลีน ไกลคอล เท่ากับ 2:1-.4:1.5 (ลิโดเคนเบส) และ 2:1:4:1 (ลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์) และชั้นกาว (คาร์โบพอล 934 พี) โดยแต่ละแผ่นมีปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญ 45 มิลลิกรัม จากนั้นศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเกาะติด, ลักษณะพื้นผิว, คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ, การปลดปล่อยยาทางอินวิโทร และความคงตัวของ ตำรับเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่าย (Dentipatch®) จากการประเมินเปรียบเทียบแผ่นแปะที่เตรียมจากลิโดเคนเบส, ลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และ Dentipatch® พบว่าแผ่นแปะที่เตรียมได้มีความยึดหยุ่นเพียงพอที่จะแปะในช่องปากที่มีความ โค้งได้ แผ่นแปะลิโดเคนเบสจะมีลักษณะค่อนข้างขุ่นเนื่อง ในขณะที่แผ่นแปะที่เตรียมจากลิโดเคน ในรูปของเกลือไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และ Dentipatch® มีลักษณะใส แผ่นแปะลิโดเคนเบสมีค่าการยึด ติดใกล้เคียงกับ Dentipatch® และลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์มีค่าการยึดติดน้อยที่สุด การประเมิน คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพพบว่าตัวยาในแผ่นแปะ ลิโดเคนเบส และ Dentipatch® มีการกระจาย ตัวอยู่ในรูปของอนุภาคของผงยา ในขณะที่แผ่นแปะลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์มีการกระจายตัวอยู่ใน รูปอสัณฐาน การปลดปล่อยยาออกจากแผ่นแปะที่เตรียมได้ผ่านและไม่ผ่านเยื่อไดอะไลซิลเป็นไป ตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่ง โดยอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาผ่านเยื่อไดอะไลซิลจะช้ากว่าการปลด ปล่อยตัวยาแบบไม่ผ่านเยื่อไดอะไลซิลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และแผ่นแปะลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์จะมี การปลดปล่อยตัวยาโดยไม่ผ่านเยื่อไดอะไลซิสได้เร็วกว่าแผ่นแปะลิโดเคนเบส และ Dentipatch® อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่การปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแผ่นแปะลิโดเคนเบส และDentipatch® ไม่มี ความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แผ่นแปะที่เตรียมขึ้นยังมีความคงตัวที่ไม่ดีแม้ว่าจะเก็บไว้ใน บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมขึ้นเอง ดังนั้นบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ควรที่จะสามารถป้องกันความชื้นและ อุณหภูมิสูง
Share
COinS