Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Construction of chimeric cyclodextrin glucanotransferases by homologous recombination and study of their activites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนทรานเฟอเรสไคเมอริกโดยอาศัยโฮโมโลกัสรีคอมบิเนชันและศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไคเมอริก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.990
Abstract
Cyclodextrins are cyclic oligosaccharides of 6, 7 and 8 glucose units, called alpha-, beta-, and g-cyclodextrins (CDs), respectively. CDs are the products of enzymatic conversion of starch and related substrates by cyclodextrin glucanotransferases (CGTases) and are useful carrier molecules for several applications. CGTase is an enzyme consisting of 5 domains, A, B, C, D and E; domain B divides domain A into subdomain A1 and A2. It has been known that natural CGTases produce a mixture of alpha-, beta- and gamma-CDs with different ratios and the separation of CDs is time-consuming and employs expensive organic solvents. This study is aimed to determine the essential part of enzyme that may be involved in different ratio of CDs production by using in vivo homologous recombination between alpha-CGTase from Paenibacillus macerans and beta-CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11. Two plasmids, containing a direct repeat of either the beta- and alpha-CGTase genes (pVR321) or alpha- and beta- CGTase genes (pVR388), were used to construct the chimeric CGTase genes. After appropriate restriction enzyme digestion, each linearized plasmid was transformed into a recombination-proficient host. The resulting chimeric clones were characterized. Two series of chimeric plasmids were obtained. For chimeric CGTases from pVR321 series, we found that recombination within the domains C and D decreased the production of alpha-CD significantly and increased the production of beta- and gamma-CDs. Recombination within the 3-half of subdomain A2 had little effect on the production of alpha- and beta-CDs, while the proportion of gamma-CD was slightly increased. The chimeric CGTases in this series still produce beta-CD as a major product. For the chimeras in pVR388 series, several of them showed neither dextrinizing nor cyclization activities. Interestingly, two chimeras in this series, pVR402 and 403 whose N-terminal regions about 100 amino acid residues (N-terminal half of subdomain A1) derived from a-CGTase, produced beta-CD as major product. Replacing the subdomain A2, domains C, D and E in pVR402 with the wild type alpha-CGTase sequence results in a chimeric plasmid pVR404, whose CGTase gene is equivalent to alpha-CGTase containing the C-terminal half of subdomain A1 and domain B of the beta-CGTase sequence. The pVR404 produced alpha-CD as major product. By comparing the results from pVR404 with those of pVR402, 403 and pVR321 series, the subdomain A2 region most likely contains the determinant for CGTase product specificity. Nevertheless, the existence of the beta-CGTase sequence in this region renders the CGTase produced more beta- and less alpha-CDs. In summary, it can be seen that although the A and B domains are considered to be important for product specificity, the other domains also contributed to this specificity as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CDs) เป็นโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ต่อกันเป็นวงด้วยกลูโคสจำนวน 6, 7 และ 8 หน่วย มีชื่อเรียกว่า alpha-, beta- และ gamma-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ตามลำดับ CDs เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยแป้งของเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ CGTase ประกอบด้วย 5 โดเมน คือ A, B, C, D และ E โดยโดเมน B จะแทรกอยู่ระหว่างโดเมน A ทำให้แบ่งโดเมน A ออกได้เป็น โดเมนย่อย A1 และ A2 CGTase จากธรรมชาติ โดยทั่วไปจะผลิต CDs ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในสัดส่วนที่ไม่เท่ากัน ซึ่งต้องเสียเวลาและต้นทุนที่แพงในการแยกไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินแต่ละชนิดให้บริสุทธิ์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการหาบริเวณสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินในสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของเอนไซม์นี้ โดยทำการสร้างเอนไซม์ไคเมอริกด้วยวิธีโฮโมโลกัสรีคอมบิเนชัน ระหว่าง alpha-CGTase จาก Paenibacillus macerans และ beta-CGTase จาก Bacillus circulans A11 ทำการทรานสฟอร์มพลาสมิดที่มียีน beta-CGTase อยู่ด้าน 5 ของยีน alpha-CGTase (pVR321) หรือพลาสมิดที่มียีน alpha-CGTase อยู่ด้าน 5 ของยีน beta-CGTase (pVR388) ซึ่งผ่านการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะที่เหมาะสม แล้วนำเข้าสู่เซลล์ที่มีศักยภาพในการเกิด รีคอมบิเนชัน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไคเมอริกที่ได้ จากการศึกษาได้พลาสมิดไคเมอริก 2 กลุ่ม คือ พลาสมิดไคเมอริกจาก pVR321 ซึ่งยังคงให้ CD หลักเป็น beta-CD พบว่าการเกิดรีคอมบิเนชันที่บริเวณโดเมน C และ D มีผลทำให้ลดการสร้าง alpha-CD ขณะเดียวกันเพิ่มการสร้าง beta- และ gamma-CDs นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเกิดรีคอมบิเนชันภายในโดเมนย่อย A2 ที่เหนือจากบริเวณปลายของโดเมนย่อยขึ้นไปมีผลต่อการสร้าง alpha- และ beta-CDs เพียงเล็กน้อย แต่สามารถเพิ่มสัดส่วนการสร้าง gamma-CD สำหรับพลาสมิดไคเมอริกจาก pVR388 พบว่าส่วนใหญ่สูญเสียความสามารถในการทำงาน ยกเว้น pVR402 และ 403 ซึ่งให้ CD หลักเป็น beta-CD พบว่าบริเวณเกิดรีคอมบิเนชันอยู่ด้านปลายของโดเมนย่อย A1 โดยมีบริเวณทางปลายอะมิโนของเอนไซม์ประมาณ 100 กรดอะมิโนเป็นของ alpha-CGTase เมื่อทำการสร้าง pVR404 โดยทำการแทนที่โดเมนย่อย A2 โดเมน C, D และ E ใน pVR402 ด้วย alpha-CGTase ซึ่งเอนไซม์ไคเมอริกนี้ยังคงบริเวณปลายของโดเมนย่อย A1 และ B ของ beta-CGTase พบว่าสามารถสร้าง CD หลักเป็น alpha-CD เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไคเมอริก pVR402, 403 และไคเมอริกจาก pVR321 พบว่าโดเมนย่อย A2 น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่การมีส่วนของ beta-CGTase ในบริเวณนี้ทำให้มีการสร้าง beta-CD ได้เพิ่มขึ้นมากและลดสัดส่วนการสร้าง alpha-CDs ได้พอสมควร ถึงแม้ว่าโดเมน A และ B จะมีความสำคัญต่อความจำเพาะของการสร้าง CDs แต่โดเมนอื่นก็มีส่วนช่วยในการสนับสนุนความจำเพาะของการสร้าง CDs เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License