Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Motivational factors influencing woodball player participation
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีพงษ์ เลิศวัชรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.770
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของแรงจูงใจในการเล่นกีฬาวู๊ดบอล ได้แก่ ด้านการพบปะผู้คน ด้านความสนุกสนาน ด้านความชำนาญในการเล่นกีฬา ด้านสมรรถนะและภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย และด้านความรู้สึกถึงความสำเร็จ และด้านประสบการณ์การแข่งขันของนักกีฬา ที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นกีฬาวู้ดบอลของนักกีฬาวู้ดบอลไทย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือนักกีฬาวู้ดบอลที่สังกัดการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทย (2564) จำนวน 444 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พฤติกรรมการเล่นกีฬาวู้ดบอลของนักกีฬาวู้ดบอลไทย มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.15 อยู่ในระดับมาก แรงจูงใจในการเล่นกีฬาวู้ดบอลมีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.41 อยู่ในระดับมาก และในการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า แรงจูงใจที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นวู้ดบอลของนักกีฬาได้แก่ ด้านความสนุกสนาน ด้านสมรรถนะและภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย และด้านความสามารถทางกีฬา ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นวู้ดบอลของนักกีฬาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย ควรส่งเสริมกีฬาวู้ดบอลเป็นกีฬาเพื่อความสนุกสนาน เพิ่มโอกาสในการเข้าถึงของนักกีฬาที่หลากหลายส่งเสริมค่านิยมการเล่นกีฬาวู้ดบอลเพื่อสุขภาพ และส่งเสริมความก้าวหน้าของนักกีฬาวู้ดบอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the motivations for playing Woodball in Thai Woodball players that classified in 5 factors as follows; for socialization and connection, for amusement, for Woodball skill mastery, for performance and physical image and having passion of achievement and experiences in Woodball competition. The quantitative research methodology is used in this study for data collection by questionnaire contribution as a tool. The sample was conducted in a Woodball players under the Sports Authority of Thailand in 444 Woodball players. The data were analysed by using the descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. The result of the study shown that the behaviour of Woodball player sport has an average score of 4.15, it indicates in a high level. The motivation of playing Woodball sport is 4.41, this also indicates that this factor is in a high level. In addition, the regression analysis found that the factor that motivated and affect to the behaviour of Woodball players is amusement, the performance, and physical image. The factors mentioned above have significance a at 0.05 in statistics. Based on the results, for further study and research the researcher suggested to investigate in the factors that probably contribute to skills development for successful in Woodball playing. That might help the Woodball players have the guidelines to gain the successfulness.
Creative Commons License