Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-forgiveness and subjective well-being of juvenile delinquents and their families
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.553
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ พัฒนาและตรวจสอบโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการให้อภัยตนเองในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิด และศึกษาอิทธิพลของการให้อภัยตนเองต่อความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดและครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ เยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่อยู่ในสถานพินิจและคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชน และศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน จำนวน 1,031 คน และ เยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดและครอบครัว จำนวน 120 คู่ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการให้เยาวชนตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง และการสอบถามครอบครัวทางโทรศัพท์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการสมการโครงสร้างผ่านโปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL) และวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองรายคู่แบบไขว้โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบ The Actor-Partner Interdependence Model ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโมเดลการให้อภัยตนเองของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดที่ประกอบด้วยการตำหนิตนเองและผู้อื่น การรับรู้ความรุนแรงของการกระทำผิด ความรู้สึกผิด ความละอาย ความเข้าใจอย่างร่วมรู้สึก พฤติกรรมเชิงประนีประนอม และการรับรู้การอภัยจากผู้เสียหายและผู้ได้รับผลกระทบ มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 =68.84, df =53, p = 0.071, GFI = 0.992, AGFI = 0.979, RMR = 0.0257, RMSEA = 0.0170) ตัวแปรทั้งหมดในสมการสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการให้อภัยตนเองได้ร้อยละ 41 โดยเยาวชนที่มีคะแนนการตำหนิตนเองและผู้อื่นสูง ร่วมกับมีความละอายใจสูง มีความเข้าใจร่วมรู้สึกต่ำ ไม่มีพฤติกรรมเชิงประนีประนอม และไม่ได้ได้รับการอภัยจากผู้เสียหายและผู้ได้รับผลกระทบ จะมีการให้อภัยตนเองต่ำ (ค่าอิทธิพลเท่ากับ -.09, p <.001) ส่วนแบบจำลองรายคู่แบบไขว้อิทธิพลของการให้อภัยตนเองต่อความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย ในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดและครอบครัว มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 15.627, df =11, p = 0.156, GFI = 0.972, AGFI = 0.872, RMR = 0.042, RMSEA = 0.059) ตัวแปรในโมเดลคือการให้อภัยตนเองในเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดและครอบครัว สามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดได้ ร้อยละ 87.4 และอธิบายความแปรปรวนความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของครอบครัว ร้อยละ 84 โดยอิทธิพลร่วม (Interdependent effects) ระหว่างการให้อภัยตนเองและความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดและครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 ในส่วนอิทธิพลทางตรง (Actor effects) ทั้งการให้อภัยตนเองของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดและครอบครัว ต่างมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (b = 0.59 และ 0.25 p<.01 ตามลำดับ) ด้านอิทธิพลไขว้ (Partner effect) การให้อภัยตนเองของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (b = 0.60 p<.01) และทำนองเดียวกันการให้อภัยตนเองของครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสุขเชิงอัตวิสัยของเยาวชนผู้กระทำผิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (b = 0.28 p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop and investigate the causal model of self-forgiveness in juvenile delinquents. Also, it is aimed to investigate effects of self-forgiveness on subjective happiness in juvenile delinquents and their families. The study participants consisted of 1,031 juvenile delinquents in Juvenile Observation and Protection Centers and Regional Juvenile Vocational Center and 120 pairs of juvenile delinquents and their families. Data was collected from juvenile delinquents via self-report questionnaires and from families via phone interviewing. Structural Equation Modelling was performed to analyze the data using LISREL statistical software. Also, the Actor-Partner Interdependence Model (APIM), a dyadic confirmatory analysis was performed. Results showed that the self-forgiveness model incorporating self- and other-blaming, perceived crime seriousness, guilt, empathy, compliance behaviors, and perceived forgiveness from victims and those affected by crime was consistent with the empirical data, (χ2 =68.84, df =53, p = 0.071, GFI = 0.992, AGFI = .979, RMR = 0.0257, RMSEA = 0.0170). For the proportion of variance explained, 41% of self-forgiveness were explained by all variables in the equations. The juveniles with high scores of self- and other-blaming combined with low empathy, no compliance behaviors, and not receive forgiveness from victims and those affected by crime had low self-forgiveness (effect size = -.09, p <.001) For dyadic confirmatory analyses, the effect of self-forgiveness on subjective happiness in juvenile delinquents and their families was consistent with the empirical data (χ2 = 15.627, df =11, p = 0.156, GFI = 0.972, AGFI = 0.872, RMR = 0.042, RMSEA = 0.059). The variable in the model, self-forgiveness in juvenile delinquents and families accounted for 87.4% of variance in juvenile delinquent subjective happiness and 84% in family subjective happiness. Interdependent effects between self-forgiveness and juvenile delinquent and family subjective happiness showed significant relationships at the statistical significance level of .001. For actor effects, self-forgiveness in both juvenile delinquents and their families had positive relationship with subjective happiness at the statistical significance level of .01 (b = 0.59 and 0.25 p<.01 respectively). For partner effect, self-forgiveness in juvenile delinquents had a positive relationship with family subjective happiness at the statistical significance level of .01 (b = 0.60 p<.01). Similarly, self-forgiveness in families had a positive relationship with juvenile delinquent subjective happiness at the statistical significance level of .05 (b = 0.28 p<.05).
Creative Commons License