Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effcts of electrolyte and additive types on zinc electrode in zinc-ion batteries using in-situ characterization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติ เกษมชัยนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1119
Abstract
โลหะสังกะสีมักถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออน เนื่องจากราคาถูก และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดจากการเกิดเดนไดรต์ การกัดกร่อน และการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ผันกลับไม่ได้ส่งผลให้แบตเตอรี่มีเสื่อมสภาพ ในปัจจุบันเทคนิคอิน-ซิทูได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในการศึกษา เพราะสามารถศึกษาได้โดยไม่ต้องแยกส่วนแบตเตอรี่ และวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น ณ เวลาจริงได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบอิ-ซิทูกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงเพื่ออธิบายสัณฐานวิทยาที่ขั้วสังกะสีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโครงสร้างเดนไดรต์ขที่บริเวนส่วนต่อระหว่างสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์กับขั้วสังกะสีในเซลล์สมมาตรของขั้วสังกะสี (Zn/Zn) ในระหว่างที่เกิดการละลาย/พอกพูนของสังกะสี ตัวแปรที่ได้ทำการศึกษาคือ ชนิดของเกลือในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ชนิดของสารเติมแต่ง และความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่ง ชนิดของเกลือได้แก่ ZnSO4 และ Zn(CF3SO3 โดยกำหนดให้ความเข้มข้นของเกลืออยู่ที่ 1 โมลาร์ในน้ำซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์และสารเติมแต่งคือ MnSO4 SiO2 และ PEG นำมาใช้แค่ในระบบสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ZnSO4 ความเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ ความหนาแน่นกระแสที่ใช้คือ 0.5 1.0 2.0 และ 4.0 มิลลิแอแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และความจุ 2 มิลลิแอแปร์-ชั่วโมงต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และจำนวนรอบของการอัดและจ่ายประจุคือ 10 25 50 100 และ 200 รอบ โดยที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสสูง 4.0 มิลลิแอแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร จะเกิดเดนไดรต์อย่างรุนแรงจนสามารถทะลุแผ่นกั้นส่งผลให้เกิดการลัดวงจรอ้างอิงจากผลทางเคมีไฟฟ้า การถ่ายภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง และการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีเอกซ์เรย์ซินโครตรอน จากผลวิจัยพบว่าการเติมซิลิกาปริมาณ 0.5 % โดยมวลต่อปริมตารช่วยยับยั้งการเกิดเดนไดรต์ได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังลดการเกิดการกัดกร่อนและการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ผันกลับไม่ได้บนผิวขั้วสังกะสีได้อีกด้วย สอดคล้องกับผลทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีเสถียรภาพสูงและจากภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์ที่พื้นผิวของขั้วสังกะสีนั้นไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิม และจากผลของรามานสเปกโตสโกปีพบว่าพื้นผิวของขั้วสังกะสีนั้นไม่มี ZnO, Zn(OH)2 และ Zn4SO4(OH)6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zn metal is the most common negative electrode in zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs). However, it suffers from dendrite formation/growth, corrosion, and passivation, especially when the aqueous electrolytes are employed, eventually resulting in battery failure. Currently, the in-situ techniques have received significant interest in the study of phenomena in the ZIBs because they require no battery dismantling and can analyze the “real-time” changes. This work has involved application of in-situ optical microscopy to characterize the morphology of zinc electrodes, especially the dendritic structure occurring at the interface between the electrolyte and the electrode during the cycling of Zn plating and stripping. The symmetrical Zn-/Zn battery cells were assembled in a pouch-cell set-up. Two different aqueous electrolytes were the scope of this work: 1 M ZnSO4 and 1 M Zn(CF3SO3)2. Different additives, such as MnSO4 or PEG or SiO2 were added into 1 M ZnSO4 to examine on the interfacial phenomena. The current densities 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, and 4.0 mA·cm-2 with the fixed capacity of 2 mAh·cm-2 were implemented for cycling at 10, 25, 50, 100, and 200 cycles. At the current densities of 4.0 mA·cm-2, for the 1 M ZnSO4 system, the formation and growth of Zn dendrites was observed by in-situ optical microscope; the dendrites could penetrate through the separator and leading to short-circuiting. This behavior was also ascertained by the electrochemical voltage profile, and the synchrotron X-ray imaging. Adding 0.5 %w/v SiO2 was able to inhibit not only the intrusion of the dendrite into the separator but also the corrosion and passivation of the Zn electrode surface. The stable cycling voltage profile and the in-situ optical interfacial images support this claim. By Raman spectroscopy, the interface of the cycled Zn electrode surface contains passivation species of ZnO, Zn(OH)2 and Zn4SO4 (OH)6.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.