Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ammonium sulfate synthesis amount on industrial-scale production of fertilizer granules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของปริมาณการสังเคราะห์แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตต่อกระบวนการผลิตปุ๋ยเม็ดในระดับอุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwut Tantapanichakoon
Second Advisor
Surapol Pongsatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1518
Abstract
Since the economics in Thailand is established upon agriculture, the domestic fertilizer industrial is very important in supporting agricultural activities. With the business competitions being fierce, reduction of the capital cost of raw materials, which is a major cost, needs to be realized. In this aspect, Thailand's ammonium sulfate synthesis from ammonia gas and sulfuric acid liquid becomes a part that would reduce the significant amount and cost of imported ammonium sulfate granules. The option has a major impact on the economics of the plant while the synthesis process still needs further studies so as to improve its process efficiency. Therefore, this research aims at studying the relationship between the concentration of sulfuric acid used in ammonium sulfate synthesis and the granulation efficiency as well as production capacity of fertilizer granules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีรากฐานมาจากการเกษตร อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปุ๋ยเคมีในประเทศจึงมีความสำคัญสูงต่อการช่วยส่งเสริมด้านเกษตรกรรม ทว่าการแข่งขันเชิงธุรกิจได้กลายเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเล็งเห็นความจำเป็นในการลดต้นทุนทางด้านวัตถุดิบซึ่งเป็นต้นทุนส่วนใหญ่ให้ได้มากที่สุด ดังนั้นแนวคิดในการสังเคราะห์แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตจากต่างประเทศ ทางเลือกนี้จึงมีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโรงงานและจำเป็นที่จะต้องได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวรการให้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเลือกศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของกรดซัลฟูริกที่ใช้ในการผลิตแอมโมเนียซัลเฟตกับประสิทธิภาพการปั้นเม็ดและกำลังการผลิตปุ๋ยเม็ด
Share
COinS