Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preconcentration technique using activated carbon for determination of metals in fish
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พัฒนาเทคนิคการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะโดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์เพื่อหาปริมาณโลหะในเนื้อปลา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Second Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1046
Abstract
A preconcentration procedure was developed for the determination of trace levels of Cd, Cu, Ni, Pb and Zn in aqueous solution. Ammonium pyrrolidinedithiocarbamate (APDC) and activated carbon were used for preconcentration in SPE technique following by determination by AAS. This work consisted of the study of preconcentration of the metals on an activated carbon impregnated with APDC column and preconcentration of metallic complexes on an activated carbon column. The optimum conditions were investigated and tested with model solutions. The %recovery and %RSD achieved with the two methods were similar. The methods were applied for determination of the metals in a solution obtained from digestion of fish tissue. It was found that the preconcentration of metallic complexes on activated carbon column was more efficient. The influences of various parameters such as flow rate, amount of APDC and pH in preconcentration of metallic complexes in fish tissue onactivated carbon column were investigated. The present method was validated, and the good results were observed such as the %RSD were 4.53, 15.28, 0.64, 5.28, and 5.97%, the MDL were 11.70, 10.60, 13.40, 10.05, and 12.65 mg kg-1, and the %recovery was 97.42, 92.50, 81.70, 88.30, and 101.06% for Cd, Cu, Ni, Pb and Zn, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะ สำหรับวิเคราะห์โลหะแคดเมียมทองแดง นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสีในสารละลายด้วยเทคนิคเฟสของแข็ง โดยใช้คาร์บอนกัมมันต์และใช้แอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณโลหะด้วยเทคนิคอะตอม มิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรเมตรี โดยศึกษาวิธีการในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะบนคาร์บอน กัมมันต์ที่เคลือบด้วยแอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต และการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะโดยการทำให้เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต ก่อนจะผ่านคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะจะถูกศึกษาและทดสอบกับสารละลายตัวอย่างก่อนจะนำไปใช้กับตัวอย่างเนื้อปลา พบว่า %recovery และ %RSD ของทั้งสองวิธีให้ผลการทดลองที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อนำวิธีการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะด้วยเทคนิคเฟสของแข็งทั้ง 2 วิธีมาใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเนื้อปลาพบว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะโดยการทำให้เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต ก่อนจะผ่านคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ ให้ผลดีกว่าการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะบนคาร์บอนกัมมันต์ที่เคลือบด้วยแอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต โดยอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ อย่างเช่น อัตราการไหล ปริมาณของแอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโลหะโดยการทำให้เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอมโมเนียมไพโรริดีนไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต ก่อนจะผ่านคาร์บอนกัมมันต์จะถูกศึกษาและทำการวาลิเดชัน พบว่า %RSD เท่ากับ 4.53, 15.28, 0.64, 5.28 และ 5.97% MDL เท่ากับ 11.70, 10.60, 13.40, 10.05 และ 12.65 mg kg-1 และ %recovery เท่ากับ 97.42, 92.50, 81.87, 88.30 และ 101.06% สำหรับการวิเคราะห์โลหะแคดเมียม ทองแดง นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว และสังกะสีตามลำดับ
Share
COinS