Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Firm value and corporate governance : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มูลค่าของบริษัทกับการกำกับดูแลกิจการ : การศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.616
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to investigate whether corporate governance benefits investors, in terms of stock returns. Using data from 100 companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand with 2001-2002 as the base year, a corporate governance index was constructed in order to measure the firms’ levels of governance. Tests examine whether the corporate governance index influences stock returns and firm value. Evidence shows that there is no relation between the governance index and stock returns when using data of the same period. This result is the same even with a one-year lag in the governance index. The study shows that there is a connection between changes in the corporate governance index and changes in stock returns during 2001-2002. These results imply that corporate governance is an important factor to explain stock returns in the Thai market. Moreover, evidence shows that corporate governance creates value to investors, so outside investors benefit from using firms’ governance as a part of their investing decision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงระดับการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่มีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละบริษัท ว่าสามารถสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้แก่นักลงทุนหรือไม่ โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2544 - 2545 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 100 บริษัท เพื่อนำมาสร้างดัชนีการกำกับดูแลกิจการ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีดังกล่าวกับผลตอบแทนจากหลักทรัพย์ (stock return) รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์กับมูลค่าของบริษัท (firm value) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันจะไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีการกำกับดูแลกับผลตอบแทนจากหลักทรัพย์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อทดสอบเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้ข้อมูลดัชนีการกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทย้อนหลัง 1 ปี ก็ยังคงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าวเช่นกันในขณะที่พบความเชื่อมโยงกันในการทดสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดัชนีการกำกับดูแลของบริษัทในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544 - 2545 กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผลตอบแทนจากหลักทรัพย์ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทที่มีการกำกับดูแลที่ดีขึ้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีการกำกับดูแลกับมูลค่าของบริษัทที่ให้ Tobin’s Q เป็นตัวแทน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทางเดียวกัน สรุป การกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ดีสามารถสร้างผลประโยชน์แก่นักลงทุนทั้งในแง่ของผลตอบแทนจากราคาหลักทรัพย์และมูลค่าของบริษัท ซึ่งจากเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้ นักลงทุนสามารถใช้การกำกับดูแลกิจการของบริษัทมาเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการตัดสินใจลงทุนได้
Creative Commons License