Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of polysaccharide from alove vera gel by precipitation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกโพลีแซคคาไรด์จากเจลของว่านหางจระเข้โดยการตกตะกอน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1512
Abstract
The study of isolation of polysaccharide from aloe vera gel by precipitation can be categorized into 2 sections. For the first section, suitable solvent for the precipitation process was studied. When 100 ml aloe vera gel was precipitated with 400 ml of 95% methanol, 95% ethanol, and 95% iso-propanol, it was found that the average product dry weight of each solvent precipitation were 0.0367, 0.0435, and 0.0517 g, respectively. Polysaccharide content with respect to the average product dry weight of methanol, ethanol, and iso-propanol precipitation were 17.84%, 28.72%, and 20.81%, respectively. Therefore, 95% ethanol was chosen as the solvent for the precipitation. In the second section, various factors affecting polysaccharide separation from the aloe vera gel were investigated. Those factors were solvent to gel ratio, system pH, temperature, and stage of precipitation. It was found that solvent to gel ratio of 6:1 yielded the maximum average product dry weight, 0.1877 g, when 100 ml aloe vera gel was precipitated. Polysaccharide and protein content with respect to the average product dry weight were 26.51% and 0.28%, respectively. Considering pH of the system, the maximum average product dry weight was obtained when pH was not adjusted (pH = 5.52). Focusing on the system temperature, the suitable temperature in the precipitation process was founded to be 32 degree celsius (room temperature). When 1 litre of aloe vera gel was precipitated, the product dry weight was 1.8571 g. Polysaccharide with respect to product dry weight was 33.74%. Elemental analysis showed that the dry product composed of carbon and nitrogen with the contents of 32.32% and 1.26 % by weight, respectively. C:N ratio was 25.74:1. As for the effect of the stage of precipitation, the single stage precipitation yielded 1.6664 g of product dry weight and 1.1969 g was obtained from 6 stages precipitation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกโพลีแซคคาไรด์จากเจลของว่านหาง จระเข้โดยการตกตะกอน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกคัดเลือกสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์ที่เหมาะสมในการตกตะกอน พบว่า น้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์เมื่อตกตะกอนเจลว่านหางจระเข้ 100 มิลลิลิตร ด้วยเมธานอล 95% เอธานอล 95% และไอโซโพรพานอล 95% 400 มิลลิลิตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0367, 0.0435 และ 0.0517 กรัม ตามลำดับ ปริมาณร้อยละของโพลีแซคคาไรด์เทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ 17.84, 28.72 และ 20.81 ตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สองศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแยกโพลีแซคคาไรด์ โดยมีขอบเขตของตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อัตราส่วนของแอลกอฮอล์ที่ใช้ในการตกตะกอนต่อเจลจากว่านหางจระเข้ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบ อุณหภูมิ และจำนวนขั้นของการตกตะกอน พบว่า อัตราส่วนของแอลกอฮอล์ที่ใช้ในการตกตะกอนต่อเจลจากว่านหางจระเข้ ที่ให้น้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุดคือ อัตราส่วน 6:1 โดยให้น้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนเจลว่านหางจระเข้ 100 มิลลิลิตร เท่ากับ 0.1877 กรัม ร้อยละของโพลีแซคคาไรด์เทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 26.51 และมีโปรตีนปนเปื้อน 0.28% เทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์ การตกตะกอนโดยไม่ปรับค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของระบบ (ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 5.52) ให้น้ำหนักแห้งเฉลี่ยของผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุด อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการตกตะกอนคือ 32 ํC (อุณหภูมิห้อง) โดยให้น้ำหนักแห้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนเจลว่านหางจระเข้ 1 ลิตร เท่ากับ 1.8571 กรัม ร้อยละของโพลีแซคคาไรด์เทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งของผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 33.74 จากการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ มีธาตุคาร์บอนและธาตุไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ 32.32% และ 1.26% เทียบกับน้ำหนักแห้งของผลิตภัณฑ์ ตามลำดับ และอัตราส่วนระหว่างธาตุคาร์บอนและธาตุไนโตรเจนมีค่าเท่ากับ 25.74:1 เมื่อการตกตะกอน เจลว่านหางจระเข้ 1 ลิตรแบบ 6 ขั้นให้น้ำหนักแห้งของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 1.1969 กรัม และได้น้ำหนักแห้งของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 1.6664 กรัม เมื่อการตกตะกอนแบบขั้นเดียว
Creative Commons License